"These are strong moments."

Translation:Ce sont des moments forts.

3/12/2013, 9:47:17 AM

25 Comments


KingKaizen

Why can't I use "Ces sont..."?

3/12/2013, 9:47:17 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"ces" is an adjective that you can use with a plural noun : ces moments. the singular is "ce moment".

"ce" is a pronoun, here, and it has no plural (actually it is kind fo "neutral").

3/12/2013, 2:06:39 PM

edents

Could you explain the difference between "ce sont moments" et "ces moments", please?

8/31/2014, 4:30:03 AM

ChrisWhatever

"Ce sont moments" has a verb in the middle and means "these are moments"; "ces moments" has no verb and means "these moments". Or so I think. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

8/31/2014, 8:04:30 AM

Rachel66E

This is the strangest phrase when translated to English I have come across on here as yet. I can't for the life of me work out what it could mean and it surely never used in English.

4/4/2013, 8:14:19 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I guess that you would rather say "these are highlights" or "... memorable moments" ?

4/5/2013, 8:26:31 AM

Rachel66E

Yes that makes sense, thanks again Sitesurf.

4/5/2013, 8:29:01 AM

cassandra.155

Why do we need "des" here? and not just "Ce sont moments forts."?

2/6/2014, 4:42:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because it is the plural of "un moment fort", and the plural of "un" or "une" is "des".

2/7/2014, 4:47:01 PM

themancorp

But we're asked to translate "these are strong moments". There is no "un" there?

12/5/2014, 9:34:34 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

the question was "why do we need 'des' here?"

The answer is 'des' is the required plural indefinite article that does not exist in English.

3/17/2015, 11:29:40 AM

Andrew48

Determiners are always necessary before nouns in French (that includes articles, possessive pronouns, etc.).

1/25/2015, 1:35:06 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

GTL2013

Why is "ces moments sont fort" incorrect? Thanks

2/18/2014, 5:48:43 AM

CharlotteMertz

I tried "Ces moments sont forts" (with the s) and got it wrong. Apparently Duolingo doesn't like that construction.

7/24/2014, 12:37:41 PM

Belteshazzar89

I did as well. I think it should be correct and am reporting it. You Duolingers coming across this three years from now (2014) will thank me when it is finally fixed. ;-)

8/1/2014, 6:21:24 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Adjectives agree in gender and number with the noun they modify:

ces moments sont forts

2/18/2014, 9:12:58 AM

ChrisWhatever

What's wrong with "Ce sont des instants forts". I see little difference, if any, between an moment and an instant. Is it different i French?

8/30/2013, 5:10:00 PM

longpshorn

I agree that moment and instant are synonyms, but I would still say that, depending on context, they may mean slightly different things.

To me, an "instant" in time is always instantaneous or very short-lived by it's very nature. A "moment" in time may also be very short-lived, like, "It happened in a moment". In that sentence, one could use moment and instant pretty much interchangeably.

However, I could see how moment could be used differently and it is how I see it being used here. A moment could refer to a period of time. So, "These are some special moments" seemingly refers to unspecified periods of time that may be instantaneous, or, more likely, probably not instantaneous. Like, if you went to a concert and it was a very memorable one, the entirety of the concert did not occur in an instant, but, it could more readily be referred to as a moment of time that you would remember.

So, I think it would be valid to not say that instant and moment mean the same thing in this translation. That is just my opinion though, and, like I said, I definitely agree that they are synonyms.

10/24/2013, 12:29:27 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

I agree with you: to sum it up, let's enjoy a nice moment with our instant coffee.

10/24/2013, 6:46:26 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"instant" and "moment" are synonymous in French as well

8/31/2013, 7:52:08 AM

Sangokhan99

Why moments puissants is wrong?

3/8/2014, 1:50:57 AM

EdLilly

I thought "de" was used when there was an adjective associated with the noun.

12/17/2014, 8:35:14 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, but it needs that the adjective is before the noun.

12/18/2014, 12:10:18 PM

culturehungry

Why not "Ceux-ci sont des moments forts" ?

4/14/2015, 4:01:30 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.