"My mother is pretty."

Translation:우리 어머니는 예쁘세요.

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

With family, 우리 can be used as a first-person possessive.

우리 개: my dog

우리 아내: my wife

우리 엄마: my mother

우리 가족: my family

우리 집: my home

우리 선생님: my teacher

우리 학교: my school

우리 회사: my company

우리 나라: my country or Korea

It’s a beautiful community-focused, collectivist/tribalistic attitude.


매우 매력적인 아줌마 ≈ that four letter acronym in English

September 17, 2017

rkirsling

Similar to うちの in Japanese, but seems broader. (Those last few would have to use 我(ら)が instead.)

October 26, 2017

Laz.z.y

Why "세요"?

July 26, 2018

MaryGlover

세요 is a slightly more polite ending

February 11, 2019

Rainel_TB

-세요 is an honorific ending it should go together with -께서. The problem is that this example has a -세요 but not a -께서.

July 9, 2019

Felixfrckls

I can't understand the difference between 엄마 and 어머니

November 13, 2017

KatharinaK702816

It's similar to mom and mother, 엄마 being a less formal version of 어머니

February 24, 2018

JohnSichi

mom vs mother

November 30, 2017

Rebecca895090

From what I understand 어머니 means mother and while 어마 also means mom it's more like mommy or mama (kinda like how a child would address their mom)

December 7, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.