1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My mother is pretty."

"My mother is pretty."

Translation:우리 어머니는 예쁘세요.

September 17, 2017

12 Comments


LiKenun

With family, 우리 can be used as a first-person possessive.

우리 개: my dog

우리 아내: my wife

우리 엄마: my mother

우리 가족: my family

우리 집: my home

우리 선생님: my teacher

우리 학교: my school

우리 회사: my company

우리 나라: my country or Korea

It’s a beautiful community-focused, collectivist/tribalistic attitude.


매우 매력적인 아줌마 ≈ that four letter acronym in English


rkirsling

Similar to うちの in Japanese, but seems broader. (Those last few would have to use 我(ら)が instead.)


Riewolf

What does Ajuma and Ajushi mean??


imma_potato123

Ahjumma is a middle aged woman may be married and Ahjusshi is a middle aged man may be married. Both are respected words, can be used for strangers.


Felixfrckls

I can't understand the difference between 엄마 and 어머니


KatharinaK702816

It's similar to mom and mother, 엄마 being a less formal version of 어머니


Rebecca895090

From what I understand 어머니 means mother and while 어마 also means mom it's more like mommy or mama (kinda like how a child would address their mom)


moira142592

@duolingo: how come the honoric form of 예쁘다 is the only acceptable form here? Can you please explain why 예뻐요is wrong? would appreciate feed back


JayKim126164

예뻐요 also should be accepted.


Justin776502

5.17.20 -- won't take 어머니께서.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.