1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 여자아이의 가방은 그만큼 쌉니다."

" 여자아이의 가방은 그만큼 쌉니다."

Translation:That girl's bag is that cheap.

September 17, 2017

27 Comments


bistromath

Duolingo trying to get people into fights


ram.een

duo throwing shade


Kasper.A

Accidently wrote ''The girl is that cheap'', heh woops


EllSalta

When exactly do uou use 저만큼 v. 그만큼? I'm a bit confused.


Ash-Fred
Mod

as much as that thing far from both the speaker and the listener

v.

as much as that thing far from the speaker but close to the listener


daeshiuwu

i think 저만큼 means over there, as in far away; where as 그만큼 means that as in closer.


Ruyven

From what I've learned, 저 is something far away you can point at, whereas 그 is something that's not in sight. Like "that bag over there" = 저 가방, "that bag I had in middle school" = 그 가방.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

그만큼 is closer to the person who is being spoken to 저만큼 is far away from the speaker and the listener


Ziel0

여자아이 = little girl. Not woman for those who think woman should be correct. Tricky!


SaharAmjad2

Inexpensive and cheap are the same thing it marked me wron


DanielDemi11

Why is this so 이만큼, 저만큼, 그만큼 presented so early in the duolingo program? Seems like an unfitting difficulty jump. You just taught 화장실 now im learning stuff i havent encountered yet up to the Sogang 2b level textbook lol.


[deactivated user]

    Duo is now dissing people this app has a mimd of its own


jiraiya1601

    when it says "that cheap", is the speaker pointing to another object and using it as a comparison to make his point?


HelloMichaelh

    There is no hint for 쌉니다


lofeezy

    flea market louis


BlueStreetLight

    Duo teaching us how to throw shade


JuniperGhi

    Okay Regina George.


BritneyQui10

    Roasting sessions 101 w/duolingo


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    Dang it !!! My accent does not help at all. But thats not even the problem, my native language has rather short sentences and not many syllables. But the part that some people find hard is that its a tonal language. Its not that hard really. Maybe thats just cause i can speak it


chang_lzd

    I wrote "That girl's bag is cheap." What's so wrong about it?


Astha343263

    Duo is acting like the mean girls in kdrama

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.