1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 여자아이의 가방은 그만큼 쌉니다."

" 여자아이의 가방은 그만큼 쌉니다."

Translation:That girl's bag is that cheap.

September 17, 2017

43 Comments


bistromath

Duolingo trying to get people into fights


imma_potato123

Your 가방 shouldn't be of 구찌, 샤넬, 프라다, 디올, 셀린 to make you look pretty!


INDIGENOUS.1

Very cleverly written good job


ram.een

duo throwing shade


Kasper.A

Accidently wrote ''The girl is that cheap'', heh woops


EllSalta

When exactly do uou use 저만큼 v. 그만큼? I'm a bit confused.


Ash-Fred

as much as that thing far from both the speaker and the listener

v.

as much as that thing far from the speaker but close to the listener


daeshiuwu

i think 저만큼 means over there, as in far away; where as 그만큼 means that as in closer.


Ruyven

From what I've learned, 저 is something far away you can point at, whereas 그 is something that's not in sight. Like "that bag over there" = 저 가방, "that bag I had in middle school" = 그 가방.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

그만큼 is closer to the person who is being spoken to 저만큼 is far away from the speaker and the listener


Ziel0

여자아이 = little girl. Not woman for those who think woman should be correct. Tricky!


[deactivated user]

    Duo is now dissing people this app has a mimd of its own


SaharAmjad2

    Inexpensive and cheap are the same thing it marked me wron


AyratZaynu

    Example. I saw your new shoes. That girls bag is that cheap


DanielDemi11

    Why is this so 이만큼, 저만큼, 그만큼 presented so early in the duolingo program? Seems like an unfitting difficulty jump. You just taught 화장실 now im learning stuff i havent encountered yet up to the Sogang 2b level textbook lol.


lofeezy

    flea market louis


BlueStreetLight

    Duo teaching us how to throw shade


HelloMichaelh

    There is no hint for 쌉니다


JuniperGhi

    Okay Regina George.


BritneyQui10

    Roasting sessions 101 w/duolingo


jiraiya1601

    when it says "that cheap", is the speaker pointing to another object and using it as a comparison to make his point?


assssss161

    Duo is acting like the mean girls in kdrama


katnis1337

    Full of nonsense this is.


chang_lzd

    I wrote "That girl's bag is cheap." What's so wrong about it?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    Dang it !!! My accent does not help at all. But thats not even the problem, my native language has rather short sentences and not many syllables. But the part that some people find hard is that its a tonal language. Its not that hard really. Maybe thats just cause i can speak it


Nyasha....

    저는 인도 사람입니다...


INDIGENOUS.1

    I forget to right that in front of cheap so I miss the entire word but, I knew the sentence and had it correct I just wrote it wrong. Has anyone else had that happen to them?


Qurratullaini

    Heyyy i just forgot the apostrophe grr

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.