"Ben je nog in Amsterdam?"

Translation:Are you still in Amsterdam?

1 year ago

4 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

So both 'nog steeds' and 'nog' can mean 'still'? Could both always be used or is one preferred?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Like Dutchesse722 said, both mean 'still', but in this context, it changes the meaning:

  • Ben je nog steeds in Amsterdam? - Are you still in Amsterdam? (?! Why are you not home yet?)
  • Ben je nog in Amsterdam? - Are you still in Amsterdam? (I might come to Amsterdam as well, if you are still there...)
1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Nog steeds definitely means still. Nog in the above sentence also means still, however, it also has other meanings, depending on the context.

1 year ago

ShadowMan19
ShadowMan19

Hmm I read it as are you in Amsterdam yet

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.