1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We were walking very fast."

"We were walking very fast."

Translation:Šli jsme hodně rychle.

September 17, 2017

7 Comments


JBHayven

Just to make myself sure: "Jsme šli..." and "My šli jsme..." are examples of unnatural word order and therefore are wrong?


DOette

Can you use "velmi" instead of "hodně"?


Paul378887

I used “moc” instead of “hodně” and that was accepted as well.


AgnusOinas

"velmi" is more formal, "hodně" is more casual.

"moc rychle" can also mean "too fast".


McDeeh

Jeli jsme velmi rychle Why was it marked wrong?


AgnusOinas

That means we went very fast by car, bus, tram, train etc. They are two different verbs:

  • jít -> šli jsme
  • jet -> jeli jsme
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.