1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We were walking very fast."

"We were walking very fast."

Translation:Šli jsme hodně rychle.

September 17, 2017

5 Comments


DOette

Can you use "velmi" instead of "hodně"?

October 19, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yep.

October 20, 2018

Paul378887

I used “moc” instead of “hodně” and that was accepted as well.

November 27, 2018

JBHayven

Just to make myself sure: "Jsme šli..." and "My šli jsme..." are examples of unnatural word order and therefore are wrong?

September 17, 2017

tragram

You are correct! "Jsme" when used as an auxiliary verb always takes the second position, even when "se" is present in the sentence as well.

September 17, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.