"My older sister is learning Korean."

Translation:언니는 한국어를 배우고 있어요.

September 17, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

Guys, 언니 is used by females to refer to older females.

September 17, 2017

LiKenun

Males referring to older females use 누나.

September 17, 2017

Adrian-Michael

The gender of the speaker is not even mentioned. How can we know if 언니 or 누나 should we use? 누나 should be accepted too. Unless, it is specified that the speaker is female.

June 6, 2018

Christal304886

Yes, 누나 can be a possible answer, however, it should have 가 to indicate as the subject/topic

August 29, 2018

Kathi881421

What is the difference between 배우다 and 공부하다, if there is any...?

October 2, 2017

LiKenun

learn versus study

October 2, 2017

cbro2r

우리 언니는, surely. Also if it is your older sister wouldn't you expect -고 계셔요, not 고 있어요.

October 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.