"To je medvěd mojí tety."

Translation:That is my aunt's bear.

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


RianVanGijlswijk

My translation was: "That is the bear of my aunt." This was marked incorrect, and instead, the following correct answer was given: "That is the bear of my aunt's.". I believe, that the given answer is incorrect. Either, one uses "bear OF my AUNT", or if one want's to use aunt with apastrophe -s, then it should be "my AUNT'S bear". Hence, the translation "that is the bear of my aunt" should be marked correct. Don't you think?

September 17, 2017

garpike

The pleonastic genitive is not incorrect, it just sounds strange in this unlikely sentence involving bears. Replace 'bear' with something a bit more usual, and, for example, 'that is a friend of my aunt's' sounds absolutely fine to me.

November 15, 2017

ion1122

garpike is correct that the pleonastic genitive might be correctly used here by some speakers. However, you are also right, RianVanGijlswijk, that the non-pleonastc "bear of my aunt" should be accepted as correct.

June 22, 2018

ion1122

Note:
That is my aunt's bear = To je medvěd mojí tety.
That is my aunts' bear = To je medvěd mých tet.

March 14, 2018

A.Igor

Are there stereotypes about bears and Czechs? Just curious why is this phrase here :-)

March 26, 2018

larg04

Actually I don't think they have any. Slovakia has plenty, however.

June 22, 2018

DOette

What about "that bear is my aunt's"?

September 19, 2018

ion1122

No. Although the meaning is similar, your suggestion would be a different sentence in Czech.

In the DL sentence, "that" is a demonstrative pronoun, whereas in your suggestion, "that" is a demonstrative adjective.

In Czech, the demonstrative adjective ten/ta/to declines according to case and the gender of the following noun. In contrast, the demonstrative pronoun "to" (used in the DL sentence here) does not decline.

The Czech word "to" is used both for the neuter form of the adjective, and also for the indeclinable pronoun. That causes some confusion for English-speaking learners!

Using "that" as an adjective, the Czech would be "ten medvěd je ..." instead of "to je medvěd ...".

September 20, 2018

butterfly604479

That's a brilliantly clear explanation of the (apparently) omnipresent "to" and its relationship to the demonstrative version - thank you. And also great to see the aunt's/aunts' examples in Czech next to each other in your comment above here - also really useful for clarification.

October 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.