"남자가 연필로 메시지를 씁니다."

Translation:The man writes a message with a pencil.

September 17, 2017

21 Comments


KwesiMauri

What's with the 로 marker?

October 11, 2017

Benn_Gonseph

the 로/으로 particle is used to refere to an "instrument". In this case, 연필로 will mean "with a pencil", in other words, the pencil is the instrument. :D


Bumbaztic

In a precious lesson, the particle was introduced as a direction particle with a meaning of "toward". I find myself a unclear and misunderstanding this.


Raphael882003

It is dual purpose, meaning it acts both as an indicator of direction and the same form is also used to indicate an instrument.


T._S.

"The man writes a message by pencil" is incorrect?


Raphael882003

By pencil is technically not erong its just bad English. (You can go by car or write by hand but not by pencil)


kyuokie

What's the difference between 적습니다 and 씁니다


wintertriangles

적다 is more like jot down. Teachers say it when they want students to take notes. 쓰다 is a general "write."


PALewis88

So 쓰다 would be used to describe someone writing an essay or a letter?


Yuki.Yoshio

Yes! 쓰다 is used when you write something which actually needs a brain,,,like something creative


Shadi757938

so here is 'with the pencil' BEFORE the object. but a lesson ago '[the woman writes a book] with the hand' came AFTER the object. I refer to the korean version with before/after of course. is there a rule or is it by feeling where to put these?


XLtb1wp5

I know what you mean; I was wondering the same thing about the order: a message "with the pencil" 적다 (to write) or " with the pencil" a message 쓰다 ( to write)? Does it matter or not?


eleanor.yamada

why is it a 로 when pencil 연필 ends with 팓침 ㄹ? should it not be 연필으로 ?


Mina87467

으 can follow ㄹ, its an irregular


RamTamargo

I wrote "by pencil". It should be correct. Other possible answers should also be included in the pool.


EpicRuler1414

That doesn’t sound correct to me


reveluvluvluv

namjaga yeonpillo mesijireur sseubnida


sabrina65713

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ it pls stop writing im wrong for not putting an s in the end


jiminstinyhands

THE MAN WRITES A PENCIL WITH A MESSAGE

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.