1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 연필로 메시지를 씁니다."

"남자가 연필로 메시지를 씁니다."

Translation:The man writes a message with a pencil.

September 17, 2017

55 Comments


KwesiMauri

What's with the 로 marker?


Benn_Gonseph

the 로/으로 particle is used to refere to an "instrument". In this case, 연필로 will mean "with a pencil", in other words, the pencil is the instrument. :D


Bumbaztic

In a precious lesson, the particle was introduced as a direction particle with a meaning of "toward". I find myself a unclear and misunderstanding this.


Raphael_99

It is dual purpose, meaning it acts both as an indicator of direction and the same form is also used to indicate an instrument.


YunaLimfer

Wow, thanks. Now it is more clear


JLearningDuo
  1. So if 의로(with) is used to refer to an instrument in a given sentence.

  2. What does 함께(also means with/together) refer to?

  3. And what about "같이" which also means with/together?

So when to use one of the three? As all three mean the same.


jiminstinyhands

THE MAN WRITES A PENCIL WITH A MESSAGE


kyuokie

What's the difference between 적습니다 and 씁니다


wintertriangles

적다 is more like jot down. Teachers say it when they want students to take notes. 쓰다 is a general "write."


PALewis88

So 쓰다 would be used to describe someone writing an essay or a letter?


Yuki.Yoshio

Yes! 쓰다 is used when you write something which actually needs a brain,,,like something creative


Pardis2211

why do they use 를 after the word "message"?


The_Blue_Cat

를 is the indefinite article "a/an", while 가 is the definite article "the"


The_Blue_Cat

To be more clear: 가 is for the subject, like 남자가 in this example


T._S.

"The man writes a message by pencil" is incorrect?


Raphael_99

By pencil is technically not erong its just bad English. (You can go by car or write by hand but not by pencil)


ShonkeuChan

Sounds more like a direct Spanish translation. "By pencil" sounds strange


Shadi757938

so here is 'with the pencil' BEFORE the object. but a lesson ago '[the woman writes a book] with the hand' came AFTER the object. I refer to the korean version with before/after of course. is there a rule or is it by feeling where to put these?


XLtb1wp5

I know what you mean; I was wondering the same thing about the order: a message "with the pencil" 적다 (to write) or " with the pencil" a message 쓰다 ( to write)? Does it matter or not?


imnotphantomhive

From what I know, the place of the words in the sentence doesn't really matter in Korean, what is important is the suffix that tells you the word's function. By example here in 남자가, -가 refers to the subject function of 남자.


eleanor.yamada

why is it a 로 when pencil 연필 ends with 팓침 ㄹ? should it not be 연필으로 ?


Mina87467

으 can follow ㄹ, its an irregular


JulesBaby

Is 가 being used instead of 는 to put emphasis on the subject? Could 는 also be correct? If anyone knows some Japanese, am I right to compare 가/이 with が and 는/은 with は?


befuzzled

Is the 로 ending also used as in 'in the street'? In another lesson I did 'in the street was 거리 + 로. Is there a double meaning for that marker?


Snitushi

Where are you from?


Bomirila

The man writes a massage with a pencil?


Regine967034

I answered 'the man writes a message using pencil'. Why is it wrong?


ChimchimCu

Maybe because it changes the sentences


ChimchimCu

Yes why,put 를 behind message? If its by itself will it change the signification??


Jericho558100

I'm kind of curious. Since I saw the same sentence like writing with a pencil something sentence and the structure is 제가 메시지를 연피로 씁니다 and here it is 연피로 before 메시지를... So does that mean, even if I change the position of pencil and message they will still have the same meaning?


SyneryMony

I wonder that too


Lydia747397

"The man with a pencil writes a message." Is this necessarily wrong? It is a bit yoda speak...


Hamza715817

If you add commas in rright places it should be correct


NamjoonPre

i wrote pen not pencil and they said it wasnt right


Pardis2211

yes a pen is not a pencil.


hgte12

Same here :c


esther.crouse

So I said "the man with a pencil writes the message" which was wrong, but is there a way to say that instead? Like to make the pencil describe the man instead of the message?


imnotphantomhive

What's the difference between "씁니다" and "적습니다" ? They both mean "to write". Is there a different meaning?


Luis462602

The sentence can be also translated as "The man writes with a pen a message" considering the thought of the sentence is still there.


XeNO-19

I jsut accidentally did worte instead of write so could the also be said as

" A man wrote a message with a pencil "


PirateArie

They are considering without the article "a"


SaugatMalla

I wrote " the man writes message with a pencil".. There is only "a" missing before message and it was wrong.. not fair


Nancy.62008g

Hello can someone please tell me how is this ㅏpronounced?....because some people prounce it like the 'a' in the word father and some pronounce it like the 'a' in apple


snrsyuhada

Why does "using a pencil" considered wrong?


DaemonBeats

Dang, it's really hard for me to say 메시지 smoothly and quickly with the 'shi' sound in the middle coming from Japanese where it's an 'eh' sound en the middle, which sounds so much better! Lol

I read on an earlier lesson that it can also be said with a 'se' sound in Korean instead of the 'shi' sound, like 메세지. Is that true? That'd be a life saver!


ClaireJune4

So, I got it wrong just because I accidentally clicked the "check" button while I'm not yet finish.


MadeleineO144063

In one previous example "I write a message with a pencil" the word "message" comes Before "with a pencil", But, in This example it comes After "with a pencil". Really confusing of why


Sulyane11

What if I want say :

That he write/ wrote the message with my pencil?..

남자가 제 연필로 메시지를 씁니다?..


RamTamargo

I wrote "by pencil". It should be correct. Other possible answers should also be included in the pool.


kwis20171

That doesn’t sound correct to me


reveluvluvluv

namjaga yeonpillo mesijireur sseubnida


jamoalfons

"The man writes a message using pencil" is also right


sabrina65713

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ it pls stop writing im wrong for not putting an s in the end

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.