1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아주머니, 제가 귀엽습니까?"

"아주머니, 제가 귀엽습니까?"

Translation:Ma'am, am I cute?

September 17, 2017

59 Comments


JeonSuk

"Mister, why are you fat" replied the 'ma'am'


nadia_skye

tough luck, mr. garam


Ed_looking_up

Ma'am is not two words: contraction of Madam


YanisBatura

It seems the tokenization algorithm used in Duolingo considers apostrophes as separators.


Ash-Fred

Correct. We contributors do not separate them.


B-Frank

But originating from the two words "my dame."


LiKenun

If you go far back enough, a lot of words used to be more than one word.

⟨goodbye⟩ ← ⟨God be with you⟩


mickyclee

I've noticed they do that with other contractions too. Maybe it's supposed to be an added level of difficulty?


around.nafisa

How do you know when to use 저는 or 제가?


wintertriangles

That's really a difference of particles. ~는/은 is used for the topic. ~가/이 is used for the subject of the topic. In this sentence, you do not need a topic because it's so simple.

When you want to talk about your thoughts on something, you can use both. (I think) this food is really expensive -> 저는 (topic = according to me) 이 음식이 (subject = this food) 진짜 비싸요.

If you want to see 저는 and 제가 together (which would be a harder sentence), you'd have to talk about yourself. 저는 제가 그 남자보다 더 강한 것 같아요 -> It seems to me that I'm stronger than that guy.


IPurpleV

I think it is like how in hindi we use मुझे(저는) and मैं(제가)


I_Purple_U_Ami

Wow Indian Army.....


Ruhi.Kulye

ooh thanks that helped me understand a bit more


Atufa7

I thought the same thingg


RolandoGue458740

You also want to watch how you use 아주머니. It can come off insulting bc you are stating a woman is older than she may actually be. If you want to be respectful, you can stick without saying it or using the honorific question ending.


Lunar_Turtle

Yes, you're cute. :)


musicamuse

그만하세요 제발


Jimminygee

하하 동의 합니다


Lightitup92

Imagine stoping a lady on the street just to ask that.


Cup.of.milk

I'd avoid asking anyone, even if you paid me


[deactivated user]

    Asking myself this in the mirror ..


oee16

    Reference to stranger:

    할아버지 - Grandpa! Mister (Elderly gentleman) 할머니 - Grandma, Madam (Elderly lady)

    아줌마 / 아주머니 - Madam, lady, auntie 아가씨 - Miss, Young lady 아저씨 - Mister, (can also mean "Young man")

    젊은이 - Kiddo!


hiiamsoshook

    no homo ma'am just asking ;-)


-MinSuga-

    I don't know..... Are you...?


freethinker1914

    Can't it also be "Mrs., am I pretty?"


Ji-ah99

    Yes i always cute hihi


bercylee

    Am cute am cute Pls say am cute


Firewall_D

    Is it a problem that my Korean handwriting is worse than my English handwriting considering the fact that English was the first language I learned.


NiaArmyStayMoa

    My native language is urdu but we are taught English since elementary school. But my writing in urdu was very bad which affected my English writing. After a few years, I improved both of them and now my Korean writing is better than urdu and English.


FilterJimin

    I am also natively Urdu. And I also think that writing korean is way too easy than writing urdu and English ( I mean my korean writing is also better than my urdu writing)


    [deactivated user]

      No, not at all. Although I have to say I learned English 1st anf my Korean writing is beater haha. My English handwriting is basically all capital letters...


Alinachibi_645

      No, not really! It honestly matters how much experience and practice you've had. Also, how you write. Everybody has different handwriting. I myself think that my Korean handwriting needs practice! :>


hcneysuckle_

      Duo really sounding like a little victorian boy asking for candy


      [deactivated user]

        Why won't it except my answer even tho itd right


milenagxmes

        thats kinda funny


cheonseong29

        아줌마님 고마워요


BTSfan_jungkook

        I'm trying to type the same thing but still it's not accepting it


SimranMalik66

        There is no option of question mark


oee16

        Punctuation marks are not common practice in Korean language. They are Western concept introduced to the language to ease the teaching of Korean to foreign learners.

        Korean relies on final verb endings (conjugation) to determine the nature of a sentence e.g. in this case, + (스)ㅂ니까 already implies the sentence is a formal question. There is no real need for a "question mark".


ArchNiki1

        why Ma, am i cute is wrong?


oee16

        Using Ma' to address in an endearing way, an unrelated woman (usually older) is considered too slang-ish, i guess.

        I have heard it been used but never asked whether the word is short for ma'am or mama (mother).


Halah77

        She said yes lool


Edward693571

        "auntie arent I cute" is incorrect, buy why?


oee16

        My guess is

        "Auntie" is a familiar form of addressing an elderly female acquaintance. This would be the equivalent of "아줌마". For an older female acquaintance, use "누나/언니" (= "sis").

        "아주머니" is a more general, but polite form of addressing a non acquainted (or not so well acquainted) lady, akin to "Ms or Ma'am" in English.


_Indianbtsarmy.

        Duo ! So ur ideal type is the girl with noona vibe ?


koo_berry

        */ asks this to ggukie's mom..


ALuntian

        I'm too shy to ask a person that question

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.