"아주머니, 제가 귀엽습니까?"

Translation:Ma'am, am I cute?

September 17, 2017

22 Comments


EdPoor

Ma'am is not two words: contraction of Madam

November 1, 2017

YanisBatura

It seems the tokenization algorithm used in Duolingo considers apostrophes as separators.

November 23, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Correct. We contributors do not separate them.

March 25, 2018

mickyclee

I've noticed they do that with other contractions too. Maybe it's supposed to be an added level of difficulty?

November 2, 2017

wintertriangles

Nope, just a mistake

November 2, 2017

around.nafisa

How do you know when to use 저는 or 제가?

September 17, 2017

wintertriangles

That's really a difference of particles. ~는/은 is used for the topic. ~가/이 is used for the subject of the topic. In this sentence, you do not need a topic because it's so simple.

When you want to talk about your thoughts on something, you can use both. (I think) this food is really expensive -> 저는 (topic = according to me) 이 음식이 (subject = this food) 진짜 비싸요.

If you want to see 저는 and 제가 together (which would be a harder sentence), you'd have to talk about yourself. 저는 제가 그 남자보다 더 강한 것 같아요 -> It seems to me that I'm stronger than that guy.

September 18, 2017

AspryWrites

...asked Mr. Garam.

September 20, 2018

RolandoGue458740

You also want to watch how you use 아주머니. It can come off insulting bc you are stating a woman is older than she may actually be. If you want to be respectful, you can stick without saying it or using the honorific question ending.

January 4, 2018

musicamuse

그만하세요 제발

October 22, 2017

Jimminygee

하하 동의 합니다

October 29, 2017

JoshJongsuhChoi

Can't it also be "Mrs., am I pretty?"

October 28, 2017

Jimminygee

Yea I did dat and I got it wrong

October 29, 2017

tessabanessa

Pretty is 예쁘다. Different verb.

November 10, 2017

JulienP12

Report.

January 7, 2018

LunarTurtle

Yes, you're cute. :)

July 5, 2018

-MinSuga-

I don't know..... Are you...?

July 26, 2018

SonnyVanDe1

Yes you are pretty

April 26, 2018

LunarTurtle

I believe you mean "cute"? "Pretty" is 예쁘다.

July 17, 2018

jirengpark

no you arent

May 9, 2018

ronniesseb

Are Koreans obsessed with being cute?

July 18, 2018

EmberSunrize

I mean being cute is nice...

February 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.