1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아주머니, 제가 귀엽습니까?"

"아주머니, 제가 귀엽습니까?"

Translation:Ma'am, am I cute?

September 17, 2017

23 Comments


EdPoor

Ma'am is not two words: contraction of Madam


YanisBatura

It seems the tokenization algorithm used in Duolingo considers apostrophes as separators.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Correct. We contributors do not separate them.


B-Frank

But originating from the two words "my dame."


mickyclee

I've noticed they do that with other contractions too. Maybe it's supposed to be an added level of difficulty?


wintertriangles

Nope, just a mistake


around.nafisa

How do you know when to use 저는 or 제가?


wintertriangles

That's really a difference of particles. ~는/은 is used for the topic. ~가/이 is used for the subject of the topic. In this sentence, you do not need a topic because it's so simple.

When you want to talk about your thoughts on something, you can use both. (I think) this food is really expensive -> 저는 (topic = according to me) 이 음식이 (subject = this food) 진짜 비싸요.

If you want to see 저는 and 제가 together (which would be a harder sentence), you'd have to talk about yourself. 저는 제가 그 남자보다 더 강한 것 같아요 -> It seems to me that I'm stronger than that guy.


ShraddhaV1

I think it is like how in hindi we use मुझे(저는) and मैं(제가)


Ruhi.Kulye

ooh thanks that helped me understand a bit more


RolandoGue458740

You also want to watch how you use 아주머니. It can come off insulting bc you are stating a woman is older than she may actually be. If you want to be respectful, you can stick without saying it or using the honorific question ending.


musicamuse

그만하세요 제발


Jimminygee

하하 동의 합니다


Lunar_Turtle

Yes, you're cute. :)


Calyope3

Asking myself this in the mirror ..


-MinSuga-

I don't know..... Are you...?


oee16

Reference to stranger:

할아버지 - Grandpa! Mister (Elderly gentleman) 할머니 - Grandma, Madam (Elderly lady)

아줌마 / 아주머니 - Madam, auntie 아가씨 - Miss, Young lady 아저씨 - Mister, (can also mean "Young man")

젊은이 - Kiddo!


hiiamsoshook

no homo ma'am just asking ;-)


freethinker1914

Can't it also be "Mrs., am I pretty?"


Firewall_D

Is it a problem that my Korean handwriting is worse than my English handwriting considering the fact that English was the first language I learned.


NiaArmyStayMoa

My native language is urdu but we are taught English since elementary school. But my writing in urdu was very bad which affected my English writing. After a few years, I improved both of them and now my Korean writing is better than urdu and English.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.