1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is strange not to know on…

"It is strange not to know one's parents at all."

Translation:Je zvláštní vůbec neznat své rodiče.

September 17, 2017

15 Comments


larg04

Where can the "vůbec" go in this sentence? Or any other sentence? I think I am very lost in word ordes in czech. Is there any place where i can have info about it gathred together? The way Duolingo handle the topic does not work to me, for the last couple lessons ord oder is pretty much only mistake I commit, and I do not improve, since I don't understand the principle.


VladaFu

Vůbec can go into many positions in a sentence. It can change the meaning though, because it will "bind" to a close word. It also depends whether the sentence is negative or positive.

Je zvláštní neznat vůbec své rodiče. <- here vůbec belongs to neznat, "vůbec neznat=to not know at all"

Je vůbec zvláštní neznat své rodiče. <- here vůbec belongs to zvláštní, makes it stronger

Vůbec, je zvláštní neznat své rodiče. <- An exclamation, something like: "Actually, it is strange not to know one's parents."

Positive sentences, not very natural, but I wanted to keep the parents:

Je zvláštní znát vůbec všechny rodiče. <- here vůbec belongs to všechny and makes it stronger

Je zvláštní znát všechny rodiče vůbec. <- here vůbec belongs to "všechny rodiče" and again makes the "všechny" stronger


WilliamBil16

This is great, but when I put vůbec at the end, my sentence is marked wrong


horsthartm2

After one year, you might know the answer, because I've been asking me the same question.


Andrea995069

would " vubec neznat sve rodice je svlastni " be acceptable ?


VladaFu

I would keep that, with zvláštní corrected, for "Not knowing one's parents at all is strange.".


Laszlo.Sz

Is “Je zvláštní svoje rodiče vůbec neznat” not acceptable?


Ralf946698

In the given sentence vubec is placed between zvláštní and neznat. How do I know to which one vubec is bound (making it stronger)? Or are both possible there?


VladaFu

Vůbec is normally placed before the word it modifies, unless it is at the end of the sentence. I can't imagine it to be bound to "zvláštní". Well, I can, but in a colloquial way "Je vůbec zvláštní...". Normally we would use "úplně" or "zcela", "vůbec" gives it a different flavour.


realberggren

Your two comments on word order with examples in this discussion are very helpful.


chartsman

Why is "znát" accented but "neznat" is not?


VladaFu

If you by accented mean that the a is long, well the patterns of long-short alternations is quite complex, I am afraid there is no simple explanation.


Daria797617

Maybe it's a strange question but if there is a hard adjective instead of "zvláštní", which ending will we use? I don't understand how to choose the ending for adjective in this case, because there is no noun. I was thinking about adverb, but the dictionary says that is zvláštně, not zvláštní. Could anybody help me, please?


VladaFu

For example: Je divné... You use the neuter adjective because you can analyze the sentence as having the implicit "ono" subject. Ono je divné vůbec..


Daria797617

Thank you! It would be obvious if I thought a little :D

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.