"It is strange not to know one's parents at all."

Translation:Je zvláštní vůbec neznat své rodiče.

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

Is “Je zvláštní svoje rodiče vůbec neznat” not acceptable?

September 17, 2017

tragram

Edited, it should be accepted now. :)

September 17, 2017

Laszlo.Sz

Thanks!

September 18, 2017

larg04

Where can the "vůbec" go in this sentence? Or any other sentence? I think I am very lost in word ordes in czech. Is there any place where i can have info about it gathred together? The way Duolingo handle the topic does not work to me, for the last couple lessons ord oder is pretty much only mistake I commit, and I do not improve, since I don't understand the principle.

June 29, 2018

VladaFu

Vůbec can go into many positions in a sentence. It can change the meaning though, because it will "bind" to a close word. It also depends whether the sentence is negative or positive.

Je zvláštní neznat vůbec své rodiče. <- here vůbec belongs to neznat, "vůbec neznat=to not know at all"

Je vůbec zvláštní neznat své rodiče. <- here vůbec belongs to zvláštní, makes it stronger

Vůbec, je zvláštní neznat své rodiče. <- An exclamation, something like: "Actually, it is strange not to know one's parents."

Positive sentences, not very natural, but I wanted to keep the parents:

Je zvláštní znát vůbec všechny rodiče. <- here vůbec belongs to všechny and makes it stronger

Je zvláštní znát všechny rodiče vůbec. <- here vůbec belongs to "všechny rodiče" and again makes the "všechny" stronger

June 29, 2018

Ralf946698

In the given sentence vubec is placed between zvláštní and neznat. How do I know to which one vubec is bound (making it stronger)? Or are both possible there?

April 27, 2019

VladaFu

Vůbec is normally placed before the word it modifies, unless it is at the end of the sentence. I can't imagine it to be bound to "zvláštní". Well, I can, but in a colloquial way "Je vůbec zvláštní...". Normally we would use "úplně" or "zcela", "vůbec" gives it a different flavour.

April 27, 2019

realberggren

Your two comments on word order with examples in this discussion are very helpful.

July 2, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.