1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč mě tenhle člověk nenávi…

"Proč tenhle člověk nenávidí?"

Translation:Why does this person hate me?

September 17, 2017

11 Comments


Alodnog

What is the difference between ten and tenhle?


Nicols712331

As far as I'm concerned, Ten=that Tenhle=this And most words ending in 'hle' (tuhle/tahle/téhle/etc) have this meaning (this/those)


BoneheadBass

A small correction to what was probably just a typo, to clarify for others: "And most words ending in 'hle' (tuhle/tahle/téhle/etc) have this meaning (this/THESE)."


Jean290771

myslím, že výraz this man odpovídá výrazu člověk lépe než this person, ale rozhodně by mělo být přijato obojí


wei222368

I english please, thanks


BoneheadBass

Since this is a course for English speakers, we would strongly prefer that all of the discussion were in English. However, there are many native Czech speakers who are taking the "reverse" English-for-Czech speakers course who sometimes visit the forums for this course. They sometimes ask their questions in Czech, and those questions are answered by other Czech speakers. We understand your frustration, and appreciate your understanding, when longer dialogues in Czech appear.


Hans-Herma168261

I heard clearly 'ten male' but not 'tenhle'.


VladaFu

You will just have to train your ear a bit, I am afraid.

Anyway, for any audio issues we need to hear from you if it is in the sentence or when clicking on a word tile and in these times we also need to know if you mean the male or the female voice.


Hans-Herma168261

I heard it in the sentence, spoken by a male voice.


VladaFu

The male voice is somewhat harder to understand and is going to be replaced. Many users already have the new female one. You must wait. There is no other thing anyone can do.


Hans-Herma168261

Thank You very much. I love this female czech voice!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.