"저녁"

Translation:Dinner

September 17, 2017

6 Comments


hazlebee

This can mean evening or dinner

September 17, 2017

sakuyaluigi

Same with 아침. Breakfast or morning.

October 11, 2017

sarah.leib

Usually by itself 저녁 will mean evening, if you say 저녁밥 it will often mean dinner (literally evening meal/rice)

October 6, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

I personally never say 저녁밥. 저녁 is enough.

October 25, 2017

DuoAify

So would you say something like 전녁을 먹어요?

June 17, 2018

jermad14

Yes, that's acceptable. Also saying 아침을 먹어요 is acceptable in place of 아침밥 or 아침식사.

November 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.