"저녁"

Translation:Dinner

September 17, 2017

7 Comments


hazlebee

This can mean evening or dinner


sakuyaluigi

Same with 아침. Breakfast or morning.


sarah.leib

Usually by itself 저녁 will mean evening, if you say 저녁밥 it will often mean dinner (literally evening meal/rice)


Ash-Fred
Mod

I personally never say 저녁밥. 저녁 is enough.


Tilsii

So would you say something like 전녁을 먹어요?


jermad14

Yes, that's acceptable. Also saying 아침을 먹어요 is acceptable in place of 아침밥 or 아침식사.


AngieRusse4

When they prononce 저 녁 , can we hear the ㄱ at the end?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.