"아침"

Translation:breakfast

September 17, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hazlebee

This can mean morning or breakfast


GiraumF

Sounds like a sneeze lol


JeffersonB538722

Easy to remenber when you look to the morning sun and sneeze lol


Violybray

This is literally the second thing in the notes. 아침 식사 means morning meal, but everyday speech drops the 식사


J.AdamMurr

This means morning


ElielF4

"Breakie"

Chan, Bang (Stray Kids)


sonja348461

Achim also just means Morning, would the answer "morning" also have been correct? is there a strategy for homonyms?


Logan524684

it means breakfast hazlebee


AlexisRobi586957

Shouldn't it be "아침식" for breakfast or is just the quicker way to say it?


WhizzyLoh

Isn't breakfast 조반?


talynnn

Wake up in day one


floribvnda

I think it would be more suitable to translate this to "morning" instead of "breakfast"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.