"남자는 빠릅니다."

Translation:Men are fast.

September 17, 2017

27 Comments


FutonSpecOps

Should this be "The man is fast"? Or the hangeul should be changed to 남자들이 빠릅니다.

September 17, 2017

EdwardDuck20

I believe using 들 for plural is optional. 남자는 could mean both "man" and "men".

September 18, 2017

SamFrazier

Correct, the plural marker is only used for limited cases such as addressing a group or emphasizing the count

October 11, 2017

carmenmsouza

Uh, this can confuse a lot oahshsis

January 2, 2018

Annuuuu

You are right

October 16, 2017

wintertriangles

Yeah it should be "The man" unless the guy talking is Jaqen H'ghar

September 18, 2017

josueetcom

It uses the topic particle ~은/는, which is often used for general statements or statements with respect to the topic. E.g. you would read this as "men, for one, are fast" or "a man, for one, is fast". The topic is men or a man in general.

As for ~들, it's an optional particle that clarifies plurality, otherwise whether or not something is plural is unspecified. In general statements like these they're usually not there because they're unnecessary.

Fun fact, plurality is also unnecessary in English to make general statements about topics. E.g. Instead of saying "rabbits are animals" you'd use a a singular subject and say "a rabbit is an animal", which is still generalizing all rabbits.

March 21, 2019

_MsLexi_

Wait I'm still confused on the difference between the two types of subject markers (는/은 and 이/가). Can someone explain?

October 29, 2017

Antzu-

는/은 means more "a" or, in this case, is used for generally true statements, such as "Men are fast (남자는 빠릅니다)" or "People are clever (사람은 영리합니다)," whereas 이/가 is used as "the" in the sense that it specifies a specific thing, for example, "개가 행복합니다" means "The (this specific) dog is happy (but maybe not all dogs are)."

November 2, 2017

Helena378465

But we can say " 남자가" even...

February 16, 2019

DaviSilva725487

But then why do we use 저는 so often?

August 14, 2019

LarmedeJais

I am as confused as you. Can someone help us?

November 4, 2017

Jiin627139

I am comfused with the korean too thats why I cheat a lot!

March 17, 2019

Raine199086

Correct me if I'm wrong. Used for nouns and pronouns: If the last letter is a consonant, use 은 and 가. Whileas, if it's a vowel, use 는 and 이.

December 31, 2017

misskira01

If it ends with a consonant you use 은 and 이 if it ends with a vowel you use 는 and 가

June 21, 2018

JooPedroSa97732

This sentence does not apply to me lol

October 28, 2017

lang864129

男子는 빠릅니다

January 26, 2018

Autumn_94

Should it be "The man is fast" for 남자가 빠릅니다

November 2, 2018

Tierra720642

i came for the comments... thought they'd be more entertaining lol

July 24, 2019

Serena824462

남자는이 아니라 남자들이겠지. 남자는 "MAN" 남자들이 "MEN" 이잔아

December 1, 2017

nilayyuce

남자는is singular not plural

August 13, 2018

Dreamer0.2

"남자는" can be plural

February 14, 2019

jiminstinyhands

lightning mcqueen :(

July 6, 2019

ell.is.ellis

;)

June 19, 2018

Lil-bub-11T7

What about women?

October 28, 2017

serendipit158633

not true, women are faster

January 16, 2018

Lloyd76445

And women arent? Sexist

March 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.