1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 빠릅니다."

"남자는 빠릅니다."

Translation:Men are fast.

September 17, 2017

42 Comments


FutonSpecOps

Should this be "The man is fast"? Or the hangeul should be changed to 남자들이 빠릅니다.


EdwardDuck20

I believe using 들 for plural is optional. 남자는 could mean both "man" and "men".


SamFrazier

Correct, the plural marker is only used for limited cases such as addressing a group or emphasizing the count


carmenmsouza

Uh, this can confuse a lot oahshsis


josueetcom

It uses the topic particle ~은/는, which is often used for general statements or statements with respect to the topic. E.g. you would read this as "men, for one, are fast" or "a man, for one, is fast". The topic is men or a man in general.

As for ~들, it's an optional particle that clarifies plurality, otherwise whether or not something is plural is unspecified. In general statements like these they're usually not there because they're unnecessary.

Fun fact, plurality is also unnecessary in English to make general statements about topics. E.g. Instead of saying "rabbits are animals" you'd use a singular subject and say "a rabbit is an animal", which is still generalizing all rabbits.


3vg02

From where can i get the grammar?


wintertriangles

Yeah it should be "The man" unless the guy talking is Jaqen H'ghar


ldVf20

맞습니다


Tierra720642

i came for the comments... thought they'd be more entertaining lol


CheeseCrazed

get'ch your mind out of the gutter 여자! Were here to 공부


astgarrido

Lmao I am a bit disappointed


_MsLexi_

Wait I'm still confused on the difference between the two types of subject markers (는/은 and 이/가). Can someone explain?


Antzu-

는/은 means more "a" or, in this case, is used for generally true statements, such as "Men are fast (남자는 빠릅니다)" or "People are clever (사람은 영리합니다)," whereas 이/가 is used as "the" in the sense that it specifies a specific thing, for example, "개가 행복합니다" means "The (this specific) dog is happy (but maybe not all dogs are)."


DaviSilva725487

But then why do we use 저는 so often?


JeonSuk

나는 or 저는 would me I For example in a sentence it would be... 나는 행복하다 Or 저는 행복하다 would mean I am happy

Plz do ask me if anything was not explained as per your requirements

Thank you


Helena378465

But we can say " 남자가" even...


LarmedeJais

I am as confused as you. Can someone help us?


Jiin627139

I am comfused with the korean too thats why I cheat a lot!


Raine199086

Correct me if I'm wrong. Used for nouns and pronouns: If the last letter is a consonant, use 은 and 가. Whileas, if it's a vowel, use 는 and 이.


misskira01

If it ends with a consonant you use 은 and 이 if it ends with a vowel you use 는 and 가


JooPedroSa97732

This sentence does not apply to me lol


Yoongi66507

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


jiminstinyhands

lightning mcqueen :(


Yoongi66507

Army...I see you're here too


NiaArmyStayMoa

is the man kookie???


lang864129

男子는 빠릅니다


krystynablack

.... at avoiding commitment


Autumn_94

Should it be "The man is fast" for 남자가 빠릅니다


Serena824462

남자는이 아니라 남자들이겠지. 남자는 "MAN" 남자들이 "MEN" 이잔아


nilayyuce

남자는is singular not plural


Dreamer0.2

"남자는" can be plural


Davidktran

남자는 is a man or all men in general, but 남자들 is a specific group of men. Is that right?


thewalking903877

Comments made everything more complicated for me. What is the difference between -이/-가 and -는/은?


multifandom1107

Is the adjective here related to the word 빨리 (ppalli)?


PSIK603182

남자들은 빠릅니다.


serendipit158633

not true, women are faster


Lloyd76445

And women arent? Sexist

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.