"남자는 빠릅니다."

Translation:Men are fast.

September 17, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FutonSpecOps

Should this be "The man is fast"? Or the hangeul should be changed to 남자들이 빠릅니다.


edwardkang813167

I believe using 들 for plural is optional. 남자는 could mean both "man" and "men".


SamFrazier

Correct, the plural marker is only used for limited cases such as addressing a group or emphasizing the count


carmenmsouza

Uh, this can confuse a lot oahshsis


josueetcom

It can be potentially if you're comparing/contrasting a particular man from others (e.g. "(unlike others,) the man" or "(by contrast,) the man") but that's difficult to interpret without context or any demonstratives like .

The topic particle ~은/는 is often used for general statements or statements with respect to the topic. So easiest would be to read this as "men, for one, are fast" or "a man, for one, is fast". The topic is men or a man in general.

As for ~들, it's an optional particle that clarifies plurality, otherwise whether or not something is plural is unspecified. In general statements like these they're usually not there because they're unnecessary.

Fun fact, plurality is also unnecessary in English to make general statements about topics. E.g. Instead of saying "rabbits are animals" you'd use a singular subject and say "a rabbit is an animal", which is still generalizing all rabbits.


3vg02

From where can i get the grammar?


wintertriangles

Yeah it should be "The man" unless the guy talking is Jaqen H'ghar


ldVf20

맞습니다


Laliyah08

Yeah I got confused by that


_MsLexi_

Wait I'm still confused on the difference between the two types of subject markers (는/은 and 이/가). Can someone explain?


Antzu-

는/은 means more "a" or, in this case, is used for generally true statements, such as "Men are fast (남자는 빠릅니다)" or "People are clever (사람은 영리합니다)," whereas 이/가 is used as "the" in the sense that it specifies a specific thing, for example, "개가 행복합니다" means "The (this specific) dog is happy (but maybe not all dogs are)."


Helena378465

But we can say " 남자가" even...


DaviSilva725487

But then why do we use 저는 so often?


scar_070

나는 or 저는 would me I For example in a sentence it would be... 나는 행복하다 Or 저는 행복하다 would mean I am happy

Plz do ask me if anything was not explained as per your requirements

Thank you


Mariayeojin

Actually, my Korean teacher told me exactly opposite... 은/는 can be used to emphasize. That is why it is more often 저는 than 재가. It is to say 'For MY part, when it comes to ME, ...'. 이/가 does not have an emphasis, it is just a topic marker.


Mariayeojin

Also, when speaking and introducing a new topic of conversation, the new topic is often paired with 은/는. When it is clear that the same topic is still being talked about the topic will be paired with 이/가. When sometimes there are more words requiring either 은/는 or 이/가, the most important comes with 은/는 the rest gets 이/가.


GiovanniSantucci

That depends on what you're emphasizing. If you're specifically trying to emphasize that something is the subject of the verb, then use 이/가. For example, if someone accuses you of eating their cake ("너는 내 캐이크를 먹었어!"), and you know that Susie was the one who did it, you might say, "아니요, 수지가!" ("No, Susie [did it]!")


LarmedeJais

I am as confused as you. Can someone help us?


Jiin627139

I am comfused with the korean too thats why I cheat a lot!


Raine199086

Correct me if I'm wrong. Used for nouns and pronouns: If the last letter is a consonant, use 은 and 가. Whileas, if it's a vowel, use 는 and 이.


misskira01

If it ends with a consonant you use 은 and 이 if it ends with a vowel you use 는 and 가


zenintoji

so men are fast and 여자's are potatoes? this app is so biased


lang864129

男子는 빠릅니다


Autumn_94

Should it be "The man is fast" for 남자가 빠릅니다


honeymilk06

yes!! when you use ~ga it means a specific man, in this case ~neun does not specify one man, so we use plural


nilayyuce

남자는is singular not plural


Dreamer0.2

"남자는" can be plural


Mariayeojin

Nope, 남자는 is either singular or plural, depending on the context. 한 남자는 would be absolutely singular and 남자들 would be absolutely plural.


Lin406096

Please elaborate. Are we talking about running?


Serena824462

남자는이 아니라 남자들이겠지. 남자는 "MAN" 남자들이 "MEN" 이잔아


Lloyd199420

And the man's motorcycle goes fast bbarüm, bbarüm! I can't believe I was the only one who thought of this


Park_SeoYeon_07

Guys! I think "남자는" is used for "man" but the translation shows "men". Why's that?


Davidktran

남자는 is a man or all men in general, but 남자들 is a specific group of men. Is that right?


.fzg

Comments made everything more complicated for me. What is the difference between -이/-가 and -는/은?


honeymilk06

-이/-가 = the eg: the apple 사과가

-는/은 = a / an / a not specific person/object like men (in general, not a group of men eg: 사과는 an apple

I know this may seem confusing, because we're not used to this kind of grammar, but with practice it turns out super simple! keep studying :D


Mariayeojin

I hate to differ... But actually my Korean teacher told me differently. 은/는 can be used to emphasize, whereas 이/가 is just a plain topic marker. I don't know who told you to try and pair them with 'the/a'? But honestly it gets easier to understand when not trying to stick them to English equivalents. They are simply different. The emphasis of 은/는 in this sentence is that men are fast (unlike women for example). When I say '저는 여자입니다' What I say is 'I am a woman'. 저는 is here used to stress that I'm talking for myself, 'for MY part...'. Of course this sentence is too simple to be misunderstood, but with more complex sentences it will make sense. Also, 은/는 is frequently used to announce a new topic of conversation.


multifandom1107

Is the adjective here related to the word 빨리 (ppalli)?


Mariayeojin

Yes, 빠르다 is the dictionary form of this verb. 빨리 is derived from 빠르다.


PSIK603182

남자들은 빠릅니다.


fgwh18

남자는 빠릅니다 = man is fast 남자들은 빠릅니다 = men are fast


[deactivated user]

    빨은 거름


lknur949363

    There is no plural it is false and can you please add Turkish language english and Korean doesn't fits with each other it's always changes somethings in a wrong way

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.