"Přestože nás neznají, nenávidí nás."

Translation:Although they do not know us, they hate us.

September 17, 2017

4 Comments


LICA98

what about "they hate us even though they don't know us"

September 18, 2017

BoneheadBass

Although the meaning is the same, your version may have been rejected because the clauses were switched, when there really isn't any reason to switch them. (Sometimes the English just sounds better when they're switched.) But I really don't see anything actually wrong with switching them here. You could try reporting it, since your version may just have been overlooked.

March 25, 2018

dsarkarati

I typed in this exact translation, but it was marked wrong. Although they do not know us, they hate us.

September 17, 2017

dsarkarati

They mean exactly the same. The clauses are just switched in position. "Although" and "even though" have the same meaning.

September 19, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.