"Žofie Matěje nemiluje, a přesto si ho bere."

Translation:Žofie does not love Matěj, and yet she is marrying him.

September 17, 2017

13 Comments


BoneheadBass

My first attempt -- Žofie doesn't love Matšj, but she is marrying him anyway -- was wrong because I "used the wrong word" (typo in "Matěj," which was underlined). So the problem seemed to be only the misspelling.

However, when it came around again, I fixed the typo and was again wrong, because of "marrying him anyway."

In English, "but she is marrying him anyway" and "and yet she is marrying him" have the same meaning, and the first is probably used more often (at least in the US).

If someone would explain the difference in the meanings relative to the original Czech version, that would be very helpful. Without an explanation, we might simply learn to use the first drop-drown hint, rather than learn why one translation is better than another.

Also, it would be handy if the Tips and Notes section provided a list of the conjunctions and their meanings, preferably with examples that show the different ways in which the words are used.

But BIG THANK YOU to the Czech team for the great work done so far! It's not an easy job. (If I could help somehow, I would...)

December 27, 2017

dsarkarati

My translation: "Zofie does not love Matej, but she is marrying him anyway." This sentence has the same meaning as the given translation: Correct solution: :Žofie does not love Matěj, and yet she is marrying him.:

September 17, 2017

Hatch-Slack

Žofie does not love Matěj but she is marrying him anyway. Same

November 17, 2017

VladaFu

this is accepted

January 13, 2019

Axel591520

My translation was "Žofie does not love Matěj, and yet she is going to marry him". I think, it should be accepted as a correct answer. The proposed translation "..., and yet she is getting married to him" is not wrong, but I think it misses an important aspect of the Czech sentence. In Czech, Žofie has the active part, she is going to "take" Matěj for her husband. She is not just "getting married to him", which sounds too passive. In English, "going to" is used for premeditated actions in the near future, which fits perfectly well here. The answer "... and yet she is marrying him anyway" should be accepted, too.

September 18, 2018

Hatch-Slack

"Žofie does not love Matěj even so she is going to marry him." is not accepted.

January 13, 2019

VladaFu

she is going to marry him - vezme si ho, the future tense

We accept "but ... even so".

January 13, 2019

Randonneur3

How long does it take to marry? She is going to marry, surely. (I expect all to he revealed when we focus on perfective/imperfective, down the tree!) Yes I have read the comments above.

March 30, 2019

VladaFu

I am not sure what you are suggesting, are you telling us that "is marrying" is incorrect English? That is not the case. Actually marrying can take a lot of time, it is a process, it is not just the wedding day.

March 30, 2019

Randonneur3

I will often suggest better english, from the valid alternatives. 'Is getting married to', for example. Of course each language deals with tenses differently. Or there might be another verb, such as épouser/espouse in French. One might conclude translation is impossible. But discussion of translation is beyond the scope of Duo, even though it is our method, in contrast to immersion =)

March 31, 2019

BoneheadBass

As you mention, "is getting married to" also works and, for the benefit of others, it is an accepted translation.

March 31, 2019

BjrnMrtens

"despite this" instead of "yet" is not accepted. Should it be?

April 26, 2019

BoneheadBass

That works fine in English and also as a translation of přesto. So I have added options that use "despite this." But if that turns out to be significantly closer to another formulation in Czech, my additions may later be... subtracted.

April 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.