"나는 장갑을 끼고 학교에 갑니다."

Translation:I go to school wearing gloves.

September 17, 2017

12 Comments


LiKenun

A more literal translation: I wear gloves and (고) go to school.

September 17, 2017

marinaperhaps

i thought the 고 here was used in a continuous verb sense. ex. 나는 장갑을 끼고 있다 vs 나는 장갑을 끼다 = i am wearing vs I wear

September 23, 2017

UltimetaSy

Not always. 고 can be used to connect v1 with v2 or v+adj and vice versa.

울고 싶지 않아 (I don't want to cry). v1 = 울다 v2= 싶다.

November 3, 2017

hYbi4tF7

울고 싶지 않아<sub>~</sub>

February 22, 2018

LiKenun

has got nothing to do with the tense. It is merely a connector particle. The bit that adds continuousness is 있다 which is usually added as 고 있다 if the verb is not used intransitively.

December 28, 2017

demi223

still unsure as to why 'I wear gloves to school" isn't accepted

January 12, 2018

MaggyUrso

It is wrong because the part 갑니다 is not translated. You don't say the verb "to go" in your sentence.

September 14, 2018

Sarah90139

Why is "I am wearing gloves on my way to school" wrong?

September 14, 2018

TeleriFerc

This needs an answer

March 17, 2019

CooperReid4

This is kind of a hard translation it doesn't translate directly to English and still have the right meaning

December 28, 2017

UltimetaSy

.

November 3, 2017

LesChristiansen

This makes no sense in English.

December 8, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.