1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 장갑을 끼고 학교에 갑니다."

"나는 장갑을 끼고 학교에 갑니다."

Translation:I go to school wearing gloves.

September 17, 2017

22 Comments


LiKenun

A more literal translation: I wear gloves and (고) go to school.


marinaperhaps

i thought the 고 here was used in a continuous verb sense. ex. 나는 장갑을 끼고 있다 vs 나는 장갑을 끼다 = i am wearing vs I wear


UltimetaSy

Not always. 고 can be used to connect v1 with v2 or v+adj and vice versa.

울고 싶지 않아 (I don't want to cry). v1 = 울다 v2= 싶다.


Chanbaeksoo

I literally sang


hYbi4tF7

울고 싶지 않아<sub>~</sub>


LiKenun

has got nothing to do with the tense. It is merely a connector particle. The bit that adds continuousness is 있다 which is usually added as 고 있다 if the verb is not used intransitively.


Sarah90139

Why is "I am wearing gloves on my way to school" wrong?


oee16

Your sentence is semantically correct (It preserves the general idea of the sentence) but syntactically (grammatically) inaccurate as it does not express the relation between two clauses* which in the given example is represented by the coordination conjunction "고, and".

(* clause is a kind of mini sentence which should include a verb)

"on the way to school" as you have suggested is only a phrasal adverb (of location), not a clause.


CooperReid4

This is kind of a hard translation it doesn't translate directly to English and still have the right meaning


Anissa510514

is´ i wear gloves when i go to school´ also good?


dullcheeto

I said "I am wearing gloves and going to school." Surely this should've been accepted.


demi223

still unsure as to why 'I wear gloves to school" isn't accepted


MaggyUrso

It is wrong because the part 갑니다 is not translated. You don't say the verb "to go" in your sentence.


oee16

나는 학교에 장갑을 낍니다. I wear gloves to school.

=> focus is now on "wear gloves" (main verb)


Yo-Han-Joon

네. 맞아요! 학교에는 코로나 바이러스 있어요!


KikaTM

okay so is this supposed to be 반말 or 존댓말 ?


oee16

(1) 존댓말 => 장갑을 끼고 학교에 "갑니다"

반말 => 장갑을 끼고 학교에 "가".

(2) As for the choice of subject, 나 (indifference) or 저 (humility) depends on the situation of the moment.

There is nothing "mandatory" in their usages although the humble 저 is usually recommended for 존댓말 style.


itssolji

Is the translation right in english ?


Booboobbyu

This could be, " I go to school wearing gloves" and you provide all the words to build the sentence like that.


LesChristiansen

This makes no sense in English.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.