1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "반지를 껴?"

"반지를 껴?"

Translation:Are you wearing a ring?

September 17, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

너 결혼 했어? :>

September 17, 2017

Ben278950

Shouldn't the translation be "Do you wear a ring?"

October 30, 2017

tessabanessa

To my understanding tenses between present and future are a little more fluid in Korean. So this could mean either.

November 1, 2017

LesChristiansen

This is the only place where the tenses have been fluid, at least as far as I've seen--and I have done every section.

December 7, 2017

junhoon

I would think so. Duo is pretty inconsistent with the present progressive. ~고 있다. Sometimes it's strict and other times it's loose.

In practice it's a fine translation as they get mixed in speaking a lot, but it makes it difficult for learning.

July 30, 2019

LesChristiansen

If I'm not mistaken, "Are you wearing a ring" is 반지를 끼고 있읍니까. The sentence is in the present tense but the desired answer is in a progressive tense.

December 7, 2017

YewonWoo

In korean, present tense and ptesent progressive tense is fluid in many case and usually dont use progressive tense unless it is very important to express situation is on going

January 19, 2018

anon0311

I think as the lessons progress, the authors seem to be showcasing more and more of the contextual fluidity of the language. That is one take.

However, a native speaker has told me that this sentence is actually more equivalent to "Are you putting on a ring?", to pin point another poster's point that it is actually the present progressive.

To highlight the context of someone already wearing a ring (not in the act of putting it on right now) you would simply use the past tense of the same verb.

December 20, 2017

NathanClin

Do you wear a ring? Does he wear a ring? Does she wear a ring?

All these should be accepted

December 25, 2017

antlee

I said you are wearing a ring? and it was wrong. is that not the same thing??

October 22, 2017

RajasDaith

@antlee - 'You are wearing a ring' is a statement. Not a question.

August 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.