1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "반지를 껴?"

"반지를 껴?"

Translation:Are you wearing a ring?

September 17, 2017

18 Comments


LiKenun

너 결혼 했어? :>


Ben278950

Shouldn't the translation be "Do you wear a ring?"


junhoon

I would think so. Duo is pretty inconsistent with the present progressive. ~고 있다. Sometimes it's strict and other times it's loose.

In practice it's a fine translation as they get mixed in speaking a lot, but it makes it difficult for learning.


tessabanessa

To my understanding tenses between present and future are a little more fluid in Korean. So this could mean either.


LesChristiansen

This is the only place where the tenses have been fluid, at least as far as I've seen--and I have done every section.


LesChristiansen

If I'm not mistaken, "Are you wearing a ring" is 반지를 끼고 있읍니까. The sentence is in the present tense but the desired answer is in a progressive tense.


YewonWoo

In korean, present tense and ptesent progressive tense is fluid in many case and usually dont use progressive tense unless it is very important to express situation is on going


anonymous0311

I think as the lessons progress, the authors seem to be showcasing more and more of the contextual fluidity of the language. That is one take.

However, a native speaker has told me that this sentence is actually more equivalent to "Are you putting on a ring?", to pin point another poster's point that it is actually the present progressive.

To highlight the context of someone already wearing a ring (not in the act of putting it on right now) you would simply use the past tense of the same verb.


imma_potato123

Yeah duo i just got married a min ago!


NineTreasure

Why is 'the ring' not being accepted?


NathanClin

Do you wear a ring? Does he wear a ring? Does she wear a ring?

All these should be accepted


Android2137

Aww. Just "Wearing a ring?" wasn't accepted.


slowsummits

i tried some other combinations, such as "is he wearing a ring?" and they weren't allowed but seem like possible interpretations to me. where does the "you" come in here?


RajasDaithankar

Context.

When you say "Thanks", where does the "you" come in? It's implied. When you say "Go there", or "Study hard", the 'you' is again implied.

In most Asian languages, this implied 'you' occurs more frequently and across more types of sentence constructs. That's all.


Sowonnie04

I don't get it, why isn't "Do you wear rings?" accepted


troublemaker_tw

Dangit I thought they said 바지


antlee

I said you are wearing a ring? and it was wrong. is that not the same thing??


RajasDaithankar

@antlee - 'You are wearing a ring' is a statement. Not a question.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.