1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My daughter's name is Žofie."

"My daughter's name is Žofie."

Translation:Jméno mojí dcery je Žofie.

September 17, 2017

16 Comments


AgnusOinas

For anyone interested: "Moje/má dcera se jmenuje Žofie." is much more natural to say in Czech. We don't normally follow the English pattern of "someone's name is something", because we have a verb (jmenovat se) that does the job.


L0k4ss0

Why can't I write "mojí dcery jméno je žofie"? Is it wrong or does it just sound weird?


endless_sleeper

Yes, you may use it, but only if you want to sound like a 19th century poet.

Use Jméno mojí dcery je Žofie. or Moje dcera se jmenuje Žofie.


chartsman

What is wrong with Jméno mé dcery to Žofie?


AgnusOinas

That sounds very Polish somehow. We don't use "to" that way, we simply use the verb "to be", just like English. So "Jméno .... JE ... Žofie." There's no need for "to" here.


rejlmen

Žofie je jméno mojí dcery.?


VladaFu

Žofie is the name of my daughter.


Janmunroe

"Zofie je jmeno moji dcery" is wrong? I know that what comes at the end of the sentence is STRESSED. So, if you're at the police station and they bring your girl out after arresting her for drunk driving and say "Here's Katerina" and I respond as I did, what would be wrong with that? This word order is killing me. It seems SO arbitrary. Just when I'm thinking "Well ok, it's loose but it's Czech and as a nation they don't eat many salads so... why not?" Then I'm told it's wrong to be loose.


AgnusOinas

"Žofie je jméno mojí dcery" is a correct sentence - it's a valid word order - and the English equivalent is: "Žofie is the name of my daughter" (same word order, in fact). It's an answer to a question like "Who is Žofie?", or: "Hey, look at this funny name: Žofie" ... "Err, Žofie is the name of my daughter." Another example is when somebody thinks that your friend has a daughter named Žofie and you correct them - "No, it's my daughter's name, not his" - you still get "Žofie je jméno mojí dcery."

In your police station example, you want to stress what the correct name is (as opposed to Kateřina), so you put Žofie at the end, and you still get the default "Jméno mojí dcery je Žofie, (ne Kateřina!)" Why would you want to stress "my daughter" in that example?


Janmunroe

Because they brought you the wrong girl! I'm just saying it was marked WRONG which throughly confused me.


AgnusOinas

As a translation of "My daughter's name is Žofie", it is wrong. If they brought you the wrong girl, you want to stress the name - that's the important point, the contrast, the core of the information. You don't want to stress "my daughter", everybody in that situation already knows you want your daughter back.

There's really nothing complicated here in this example, the Czech word order works just like in English in this simple sentence:

  • Jméno mojí dcery je Žofie. - My daughter's name is Žofie.
  • Žofie je jméno mojí dcery. - Žofie is the name of my daughter.

Janmunroe

Which is what I thought too BUT DUOLINGO did not accept it as an answer. Which thoroughly confused me because I couldn't figure out WHY that word order would be wrong. My example is a just a "what if" but my main concern is why it wasn't accepted. I still don't know. If it comes up again (as some exercises do) I'm going to put the same answer and if it's counted wrong, go to the "my answer should be accepted". The word order thing is very confusing for those of us learning. Well, actually, THE WHOLE LANGUAGE is. But, that's another story.


AgnusOinas

I don't know how else I can tell you... It is NOT accepted, it should NOT be accepted, and it will NOT be accepted.

The word order is not wrong, but it's the wrong ANSWER to this exercise, because it MEANS something else. I'm telling you over and over again that "Žofie je jméno mojí dcery" is NOT the translation of "My daughter's name is Žofie", therefore it cannot be accepted. It seems to me like the confusion lies somewhere else that in Czech.


[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with "Jmenuje se Žofie mojí dcery"?


VladaFu

    That would mean: Her name is "Žofie mojí dcery".

    It does not really make sense. You can either use "Jméno mojí dcery je Žofie." (lit. The name of my daughter is Žofie.) or "Moje dcera se jmenuje Žofie." (lit. My daughter is named Žofie.). You cannot combine it in strange ways.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.