"그의 남편이 일하고 있어."

Translation:His husband is working.

September 17, 2017

33 Comments


Jessica988165

I see Duolingo's trying to be proactive.

September 21, 2017

Charles825863

You mean progressive not proactive.

June 27, 2018

William-KoDe

As a practical matter there is no same sex marriage in Korea so this sentence is useless.

November 22, 2017

violetmonn

why is everyone trying to think of an explanation to make this heteroromantive while we could just appreciate how wholesome this is?

October 10, 2017

McPwny

compared to normal sentences, the gay sentence is particularly wholesome? very edgy.
let the downvote steamrolling commence!

October 12, 2018

LiKenun

Only one person has made a statement suggesting a “heteronormative” change.

Off-topic for philosophical rant:

“Wholesomeness” is up for debate. And I say this because the universe itself has no opinion on the matter. Any opinion on any matter is man-made. Intolerance is not right, but it is not wrong either; it just is.

October 11, 2017

CellikAdam

i believe you are over-intellectualizing violetmonn's entire (admittedly, exaggerated and subjective) comment, and thereby escaping the point: whether duolingo intentionally did so or not, for some, it could be quite favorable to encounter such an inclusive gesture as this example sentence may be.

October 26, 2017

cyclol

The universe has no opinion, but the Lord made the universe and does have an opinion, which is that homosexuals are vile haters of God who deserve the death penalty.

October 1, 2018

alyjaanapa

God hates the sin itself, not the person doing the sin. God loves all.

November 5, 2018

sbuckeye

How do you know what the Lord wants? Has he told you personally?

April 3, 2019

elchan96

They should let "her husband is working", because 그의 is gender neutral

November 5, 2017

anon0311

Agree.

December 22, 2017

Ngdawa

What I like with Duolingo is that you can never foresee the sentences. "The bear has no pants" and now all of a suddent it's His husband - when you would guess it should be Her. It keepnyou on your toes. Love it! :-D

November 20, 2017

emsuzz

which is probably the whole point but people wanna fight about it in the comments apparently lol

October 22, 2018

Bea33983

Pogressive af

January 16, 2018

debbiechan11

LOL, the discussion is amusing. 그의 may be gender neutral in Korea; same sex marriage may be illegal (as of yet) in Korea, but let's make no bones about it--the LGBTQ movement is real and acceptance is growing. Duolingo made a decision and as one user put it--GAY AF. I'm so happy.

December 7, 2018

roberto727

Actually, it is quite common in Korean to use "그의" in either a male or female context. So, though DL currently is not accepting it, "her" would certainly be an appropriate translation. Though this is probably not the best place for a philosophical discussion, it is unfortunate for our world that so many try to make themselves believe that there is no force governing the universe. Atheism is the true "blind" faith. The evidence for universal truth and and the "opinions" of the creating force is substantial.

November 12, 2017

kjetilaron

Amen

April 19, 2018

Nick852230

nice

December 24, 2017

RodSalomon1

그의 남편

February 9, 2018

abhikun

When we try to force other cultures to accept and follow our view.

March 4, 2019

abhikun

내 남자의 여자. A cool tv series.

March 4, 2019

RaphalLefo1

At least he doesn't hug a bear (금을 언어)

March 20, 2019

Nathasyaflh

그이 남편... Gay?

June 18, 2018

ppangiya

Duolingo craving for something new

October 15, 2018

Staffan431948

Do implausible sentences like this one really help users learn the language? If not, you could have a separate course in politics.

November 13, 2018

Seungji_Han

Wow is he gay

October 26, 2017

CellikAdam

there is a possibility that he is, in fact, straight, yet bound in a gay marriage so as to secure his financial situation with "daddy."

October 26, 2017

AgmD1W

What

November 17, 2017

Dilini2

It should be 그녀의 남편이..

September 17, 2017

LiKenun

This is a little less “homo” than you think. My Korean friend says that is a gender-neutral pronoun. 그녀 is a relatively new innovation.

There is a similar development in Chinese with the recent invention of as a gendered substitute for .

It is simply fascinating how the Chinese and Koreans are creating gendered pronouns where they did not exist before when the Anglophones are struggling to converge on an acceptable set of gender-neutral pronouns.

That said, for the purposes of this course, should be considered a strongly-gendered pronoun with 그녀 being the complementary pronoun.

September 17, 2017

curiouscait

I appreciate your existence, Kevin

September 29, 2017

GeorgiaFil5

I'v read that they invented those when they wanted to translate western litterature. No idea if it's true though.

October 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.