1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그의 남편이 일하고 있어."

"그의 남편이 일하고 있어."

Translation:His husband is working.

September 17, 2017

98 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jessica988165

I see Duolingo's trying to be proactive.


Charles825863

You mean progressive not proactive.


William-KoDe

As a practical matter there is no same sex marriage in Korea so this sentence is useless.


Patrick729594

Koreans do talk about same-sex marriage. Perfectly legit sentence.


seoul_train

As a more practical matter, conversations in Korean occur outside of Korea, too.


violetmonn

why is everyone trying to think of an explanation to make this heteroromantive while we could just appreciate how wholesome this is?


LiKenun

Only one person has made a statement suggesting a “heteronormative” change.

Off-topic for philosophical rant:

“Wholesomeness” is up for debate. And I say this because the universe itself has no opinion on the matter. Any opinion on any matter is man-made. Intolerance is not right, but it is not wrong either; it just is.

EDIT: Gee… 2 years later, I realize I’ve annoyed a diverse spectrum of people:

  • religious folks who believe the Universe has laws created by a sentient [all-powerful] being and that he/she/it defines right and wrong
  • atheists who have strong opinions on what is right (“wholesome”) and wrong
  • people against the heteronormative thing who see a lack of proactive support as implicitly propping up heteronormality

Please raise your hands if I have not represented you in the above 3 bullet points.

This discussion really did not have to happen. “” is not gendered even though some are eagerly adopting “Westernisms” like gendered pronouns.


CellikAdam

i believe you are over-intellectualizing violetmonn's entire (admittedly, exaggerated and subjective) comment, and thereby escaping the point: whether duolingo intentionally did so or not, for some, it could be quite favorable to encounter such an inclusive gesture as this example sentence may be.


Neil431711

There is a difference between fact and opinion. Another tactic is demonstrated here by LiKenum - convince children that there are no absolutes only opinions.


debbiechan11

LOL, the discussion is amusing. 그의 may be gender neutral in Korea; same sex marriage may be illegal (as of yet) in Korea, but let's make no bones about it--the LGBTQ movement is real and acceptance is growing. Duolingo made a decision and as one user put it--GAY AF. I'm so happy.


Ngdawa

What I like with Duolingo is that you can never foresee the sentences. "The bear has no pants" and now all of a suddent it's His husband - when you would guess it should be Her. It keepnyou on your toes. Love it! :-D


emsuzz

which is probably the whole point but people wanna fight about it in the comments apparently lol


dpatkat

People certainly are alert! And while they are, I wonder if they can help me. Is this close to being correct for this sentence?

"그의 남편이 일하고 있어."


그의 = male, singular, possessive

남편이 = husband, topic particle (as for this husband)

일하고 = Working (present tense "고", descriptive)

있어 = Is (working).


elchan96

They should let "her husband is working", because 그의 is gender neutral


TonyaLewis2

I thought 그 and 그의 was male (he/his) and 그녀 and 그녀의 was female (she/her). ??


dpatkat

Tips and notes and other language teaching say there's a trend to just use 그, mostly younger generations, letting context of conversation tell which gender. Gender specific used only to remove doubt about who discussion refers to.

(PS: I can't wait to read Green Eggs and Spam in Korean!!)


DericiousCake

I'm just here for the comments lol. Literally no one is pushing an agenda. We had frogs doing dishes, a bed being food, but saying "his husband" is crossing the line. It could just be a silly sentence (or you know, just a sentence), but the fact that some people react so frantically means they think it's inherently wrong. Aren't they the ones pushing THEIR agenda?


bitchboyalex

honestly people need to shut the ❤❤❤❤ up. when i saw this a huge smile appeared on my face, because the lgbt+ community doesn't get nearly enough representation, and even small things like this can mean the world to us. we should be normalising non-heteronormative relationships because it can be so helpful to younger generations in accepting others and feeling accepted themselves. thank you


Neil431711

Such a kind person bitchboyalex. Thanks for your kind and loving language.


JayceeFelix

HE has a husband and nobody is taking that away from me


delunevnl

REPRESENTATION!


AyleNox

Went into the comment section of this sentence to see if anyone gave extra info or something useful ... yet what I found is just a bunch of intolerant people who complain and insult rather than focus on learning something ... come on people, we should be way over this senseless hate


Supertuidi

I have never seen such a sentence in any grammar book I bought in the past. I found that small step a giant leap for language-learning lovers. Duolingo is a very cute LGBT-friendly green bird. Thank you.


RaphalLefo1

At least he doesn't hug a bear (금을 언어)


YunisR

I get what they're doing here but her husband should be accepted since 그 is gender neutral


AparnaNair_brown

I don't understand why people are talking about reproduction and STI-s when this is just a sentence....common...take it as a lesson and 싸우지 마십시오!


Pecier

Came here to see a bunch of sensitive, triggered bigots crying. I was not disappointed. I toast to their tears!


Pecier

As an ally, this example make me very happy. And the whining of the bigots in this comment section is a cherry on top of this delicious cake. Let them cry and whine all they want. <3


GeorgiaFil5

Yes, people, Duolingo is openly supportive of lgbt+ rights. If you have a problem with that, don't use it. Let the rest of the world enjoy nice things.


Yo-Han-Joon

I opened the comment section and by default, my account had already upvoted some particular trend of comments, and downvoted some other comments opposing the comments upvoted..

I don't get it.. Am i the only one experiencing this? Or someone's hacked this comment section??


IshaniRoy3

Has happened too me before too.


[deactivated user]

nurulujung

    I try on her husband is working and got wrong


amira841402

    Aiiip 이거안돼요


PaulHavig1

    Thank you for helping me to think "correctly" about marriage . . .


Marion514017

    I believe both his/her should be accepted and written in the correct answer


PaulHavig1

    that makes sense . . . unless you are trying to make a social justice point (which is obviously what is being done).


astgarrido

    OKAY BOOMER, NEIL431711


Rucha507677

    I love Duo for this sentence❤


abhikun

    내 남자의 여자. A cool tv series.


jiraiya1601

    we love to see it


Nathasyaflh

    그이 남편... Gay?


KaylaBerry4

    Duolingo 최고!!


diazalbani

    i heard that "그" is gender neutral but wtf is this happening


JamshidSobirov

    I think it is enough comments here. But i did not see the write answer


PaulHavig1

    Social engineering is alive and well on Duolingo.


PaulHavig1

    Wow. This is quite the back-and-forth controversy. This is a language learning app, right? I would be okay with all the discussion, but the discussion should be in 한국어. This is not where I come to mix it up over the what the definition of "marriage" should be and whether or not one is a hater if he/she (or another less binary category) thinks that marriage is about more than simply "two individuals who love each other and want to be together."


roberto727

    Actually, it is quite common in Korean to use "그의" in either a male or female context. So, though DL currently is not accepting it, "her" would certainly be an appropriate translation. Though this is probably not the best place for a philosophical discussion, it is unfortunate for our world that so many try to make themselves believe that there is no force governing the universe. Atheism is the true "blind" faith. The evidence for universal truth and and the "opinions" of the creating force is substantial.


IvanVazque191591

    Duolingo needs to stop alienating families. I can't have my kids using it if they are going to push LGBT indoctrination


richasis

    So THIS is the "free education" I'm supporting with my paid subscription?

    NEVER AGAIN.


pQpQrOPY

    apparently Duolingo has a "politically correct" staffer who wants to convince everyone in the world that perversion is acceptable, even in Korea. Instead of sentences like, "grandfather is wearing a dress", "he doesn't wear pants', "he wears a skirt" - how about 서로 결혼 한 남자들이 이상하다 - which is what my Korean friends actually say.


Dilini2

    It should be 그녀의 남편이..


LiKenun

    This is a little less “homo” than you think. My Korean friend says that is a gender-neutral pronoun. 그녀 is a relatively new innovation.

    There is a similar development in Chinese with the recent invention of as a gendered substitute for .

    It is simply fascinating how the Chinese and Koreans are creating gendered pronouns where they did not exist before when the Anglophones are struggling to converge on an acceptable set of gender-neutral pronouns.

    That said, for the purposes of this course, should be considered a strongly-gendered pronoun with 그녀 being the complementary pronoun.


GeorgiaFil5

    I'v read that they invented those when they wanted to translate western litterature. No idea if it's true though.


SeanFogart4

    It's true I'd say. People don't generally use pronouns when speaking -- there's no real need for them in these languages. So the whole thing is mostly a moot point. Mostly what it has translated to is people mixing up he/she, him/her, his/hers, and such in English, and thinking they could or should get away with it, no more need to learn them . . .

    There's a bit of this in second-person too though. This makes me doubt the explanation. 당신 can be more male when contrasted with 그대 if I have that right. It's rather like you were more masculine and thou more feminine. I have never encountered this sort of thing in English if it ever existed. I'd even suppose it would've gone the other way around. We tend to keep the women on the pedestal, ladies first and all . . .

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.