"È un cibo acido."

Translation:It is a sour food.

March 12, 2013

15 Comments


CompuChip

I'm not a native English speaker but "a food" sounds really weird to me.

April 14, 2014

Rae.F

"How would you describe your mother's lemon tart?"

"Ugh. It's a rather sour food."

May 2, 2014

chase.vank

Does è mean "it is" when used at the beginning of a sentence?

March 1, 2014

Rae.F

Italian is what is known as a "pro-drop" language, which means its verbs all conjugate uniquely (except for "sono") and make it obvious that the subject is 1st, 2nd, or 3rd person, singular or plural. So unless there's a chance of ambiguity (like "sono" or multiple actors involved) or if something needs to be emphasized, it is not necessary to have a pronoun: the verb carries all of the important information.

È una mela = It is an apple.
È can only mean 3rd person singular.

Mangio una mela = I eat an apple.
Mangio can only mean 1st person singular.

May 16, 2014

meesh36

I believe that's the case. "è" then becomes "is" if it's mid sentence. I think its' all about contest

May 16, 2014

Rafal1983

"This food is sour" or "The food is sour" - why it is wrong?

March 14, 2013

jorgeartware

this = questo

April 3, 2013

ren.oconnor

Basically because of the order of the words. "The food is sour" would be "Il cibo e' acido."

April 20, 2013

bubabuba

Hm, I wonder what would be the equivalent for "This is a sour food". I entered it as a translation and it was wrong, I don't understand why..

June 4, 2013

TheGandalf

That would be "Questo è un cibo acido." There's an important difference between "this" and "it". That being said, you CAN translate things like "That's not true!" as "Non è vero!", which translates back to "It's not true!", but it's still allowed in that case.

June 4, 2013

kalemegdan

super solo questo contie

November 27, 2013

WildeDance

the food is sour? why this answer is not true?

March 4, 2014

Brittany20

"the food" is "il cibo". This sentence uses "un cibo", meaning "a food".

March 18, 2014

anikar11

We understand nothing of what the voice says in this exercice !!

May 3, 2014

Lavmarx

I'm not sure but "acido" and "sour" might not be the same, at least in Spanish they aren't. "Acido" is "acid", things like sauce, vinegar, orange juice, etc. "Sour" are things like lemon (which is sour and acid) or those candies like sour skittles. What I mean is maybe in English they mean the same, but in Italian they might not mean the same, it would be nice to get that clarified.

May 18, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.