1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È un cibo acido."

"È un cibo acido."

Translation:It is a sour food.

March 12, 2013

15 Comments


CompuChip

I'm not a native English speaker but "a food" sounds really weird to me.


Rae.F
Mod

"How would you describe your mother's lemon tart?"

"Ugh. It's a rather sour food."


chase.vank

Does è mean "it is" when used at the beginning of a sentence?


Rae.F
Mod

Italian is what is known as a "pro-drop" language, which means its verbs all conjugate uniquely (except for "sono") and make it obvious that the subject is 1st, 2nd, or 3rd person, singular or plural. So unless there's a chance of ambiguity (like "sono" or multiple actors involved) or if something needs to be emphasized, it is not necessary to have a pronoun: the verb carries all of the important information.

È una mela = It is an apple.
È can only mean 3rd person singular.

Mangio una mela = I eat an apple.
Mangio can only mean 1st person singular.


meesh36

I believe that's the case. "è" then becomes "is" if it's mid sentence. I think its' all about contest


Rafal1983

"This food is sour" or "The food is sour" - why it is wrong?


ren.oconnor

Basically because of the order of the words. "The food is sour" would be "Il cibo e' acido."


bubabuba

Hm, I wonder what would be the equivalent for "This is a sour food". I entered it as a translation and it was wrong, I don't understand why..


TheGandalf

That would be "Questo è un cibo acido." There's an important difference between "this" and "it". That being said, you CAN translate things like "That's not true!" as "Non è vero!", which translates back to "It's not true!", but it's still allowed in that case.


Srbijaserbia

super solo questo contie


WildeDance

the food is sour? why this answer is not true?


Brittany20

"the food" is "il cibo". This sentence uses "un cibo", meaning "a food".


anikar11

We understand nothing of what the voice says in this exercice !!


Lavmarx

I'm not sure but "acido" and "sour" might not be the same, at least in Spanish they aren't. "Acido" is "acid", things like sauce, vinegar, orange juice, etc. "Sour" are things like lemon (which is sour and acid) or those candies like sour skittles. What I mean is maybe in English they mean the same, but in Italian they might not mean the same, it would be nice to get that clarified.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.