"V létě příliš nejí."

Translation:In the summer, it does not eat too much.

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


dsarkarati

Couldn't "jí" refer to "he", "she" or "it"?

September 17, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yes, this sentence can be translated as 'In the summer, he/she/it does not eat too much.'

September 17, 2017

Hatch-Slack

also they?

December 2, 2018

endless_sleeper

Nope, that would be "nejedí" in Standard Czech.

Though, it's somewhat common to use "jí" for 3rd person plural as well, at least in Common Czech. Personally, I don't like it and would advise against using it. Adds unnecessary confusion and sounds extremely sloppy. O:)

December 2, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Thank you very much for the explanation.

December 4, 2018

Sanwolak

Why it not he or she?

February 13, 2019

BoneheadBass

"He" and "she" also are accepted, since the sentence does not indicate gender.

February 13, 2019

AlanFirest

I would think that it would refer to an animal and then wouldn't the verb be zere?

February 16, 2019

BoneheadBass

Jíst is sometimes used with animals -- with pets,. for example. The reverse exercise accepts both jíst and žrát.

February 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.