"V létě příliš nejí."

Translation:In the summer, it does not eat too much.

September 17, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dsarkarati

Couldn't "jí" refer to "he", "she" or "it"?


endless_sleeper

Yes, this sentence can be translated as 'In the summer, he/she/it does not eat too much.'


endless_sleeper

Nope, that would be "nejedí" in Standard Czech.

Though, it's somewhat common to use "jí" for 3rd person plural as well, at least in Common Czech. Personally, I don't like it and would advise against using it. Adds unnecessary confusion and sounds extremely sloppy. O:)


Hatch-Slack

Thank you very much for the explanation.


Sanwolak

Why it not he or she?


BoneheadBass

"He" and "she" also are accepted, since the sentence does not indicate gender.


AlanFirest

I would think that it would refer to an animal and then wouldn't the verb be zere?


BoneheadBass

Jíst is sometimes used with animals -- with pets,. for example. The reverse exercise accepts both jíst and žrát.


LetitiateT

And also toys, pupets/dols can "jíst".


BenGubler

Does this sentence mean that it doesn't eat very much? Or that it does not eat an excessive amount (it ate too much and became sick)


AgnusOinas

It can mean either, though the latter is less likely.


Jenda48

Better in czech, I think, "V létě se příliš nejí." Výrok charekterizuje léto jako roční období, kdy je nižší potřeba výdeje tělesné energie, z důvodu vyšší okolní teploty. Nikoliv pracovních důvodů či výkonu.


VladaFu

That is not better, it means something completey different. One is general, one is about some specific person or animal.


Jenda48

But there is "it", no " one" "It" for person?


snikta

I left out the word "too" which was accepted but certainly in english that changes the meaning (ie 'it does not eat much' implies eating little, whereas 'it does not eat too much' implies not eating to excess). So I'm wondering which is closer to the meaning in the czech sentence?


naksiramun

Yet again another blunder of Duolingo, it is misleading and very confusing, among simple options they have chosen the most confusing one "it"


AgnusOinas

How is that confusing? Animals don't eat? Aren't animals referred to as "it" in English?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.