1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He always sleeps afterwards."

"He always sleeps afterwards."

Translation:On potom vždy spí.

September 17, 2017

12 Comments


PierreMDL

What is the difference between vždy and stále that I can't use the latter in that sentence?


endless_sleeper

vždy = always, all the time, each time...

stále = constantly, permanently, all the time, always, still...

On potom vždy spí. = 'He always sleeps afterwards.'

On potom stále spí. = He is still sleeping afterwards.'


Samaelch

But if you can use both as Always, why is Stale not accepted here?


svrsheque

you were misled by two meanings of always. if he slept "always" as in "constantly, all the time"=stále, it would mean before, during, and after whatever it is we were talking about. so saying potom clashes with the constancy of sleeping. in the sense of "always" as in "every time"=vždy, pokaždé, there is no clash.


M.S.Akkad

how about pořad instead of vždy? potom pořad spí does it work like this?


Jar408344

"Pořád" is closer to "stále" (see "endless_sleeper"'s comment above), in the meaning of continuous, long lasting action (instead of repeated action).


chris95041

I used the word order 'On potom spí vždy' and was marked incorrect. However, we've been given no instruction regarding adverbs and word order. Is my solution actually incorrect, or simply not yet accepted?


svrsheque

as you know, we are still in beta. i am adding your translation, which corresponds to the english sentence delivered with the following stress: He always sleeps afterwards.

czech word order is not a table lookup by word type, so i hope you were not expecting the language to behave that way. such an expectation could become a recipe for disappointment.


BoneheadBass

The frustrating thing for me with regard to word order is that I've read that the basic Czech word order is SVO. What the source didn't add, however, is... "except when it's not." And I'm finding that "not" happens A LOT! :-)


Janmunroe

HA! Amen Brother!


AgnusOinas

That's true :)

But... this sentence is not even about SVO... It's only a subject (that can be unexpressed as in "Potom vždy spí"), a verb, and two adverbs, no object.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.