"He always sleeps afterwards."

Translation:On potom vždy spí.

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


PierreMDL

What is the difference between vždy and stále that I can't use the latter in that sentence?

September 17, 2017

endless_sleeper

vždy = always, all the time, each time...

stále = constantly, permanently, all the time, always, still...

On potom vždy spí. = 'He always sleeps afterwards.'

On potom stále spí. = He is still sleeping afterwards.'

September 17, 2017

PierreMDL

Díky!

September 17, 2017

Samaelch

But if you can use both as Always, why is Stale not accepted here?

November 22, 2017

svrsheque

you were misled by two meanings of always. if he slept "always" as in "constantly, all the time"=stále, it would mean before, during, and after whatever it is we were talking about. so saying potom clashes with the constancy of sleeping. in the sense of "always" as in "every time"=vždy, pokaždé, there is no clash.

February 7, 2018

chris95041

I used the word order 'On potom spí vždy' and was marked incorrect. However, we've been given no instruction regarding adverbs and word order. Is my solution actually incorrect, or simply not yet accepted?

December 22, 2017

svrsheque

as you know, we are still in beta. i am adding your translation, which corresponds to the english sentence delivered with the following stress: He always sleeps afterwards.

czech word order is not a table lookup by word type, so i hope you were not expecting the language to behave that way. such an expectation could become a recipe for disappointment.

February 7, 2018

BoneheadBass

The frustrating thing for me with regard to word order is that I've read that the basic Czech word order is SVO. What the source didn't add, however, is... "except when it's not." And I'm finding that "not" happens A LOT! :-)

February 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.