"January, February, and March are months."

Translation:Janvier, février et mars sont des mois.

September 17, 2017

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

jweems1

Ils sont... les mois Ils sont... des mois --- in the absence of an article in the English phrase, either response should be accepted.

September 17, 2017

relox84

Only "des mois" is correct here. "les mois" would be used with an exhaustive list of all months:

Janvier, février et mars sont des mois de l'année.

Janvier, février, mars, avril, mai, juin, juillet, août, septembre, octobre, novembre et décembre sont les mois de l'année.

If you said "Janvier, février et mars sont les mois" that would mean they are specific months, and the English translation would also have a definite article.

September 17, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.