1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kávu máme, ale ne dobrou."

"Kávu máme, ale ne dobrou."

Translation:We have coffee, but not good coffee.

September 17, 2017

20 Comments


ettoreg60

Can it also be "we are having (i.e. drinking) a coffee, but it is not good"?


AgnusOinas

No, Czech doesn't use "mít" (to have) this way.

"We are having (=drinking) coffee" translates as:

"Pijeme kávu" - simply "we are drinking coffee"

or "Dáváme si kávu" - literally "we are giving coffee to ourselves"

The sentence here ("Máme kávu") only refers to having/possessing coffee, probably in a box or jar on a shelf.


SeanMeaneyPL

The verb disappears from the second clause? "but (it is) not good". Or the noun is not repeated "but not good (coffee)". With ale ne dobrou the verb has gone, no? And with ale neni dobra it is the noun "coffee" which has been omitted?


PetrKryze

umm with "ale ne dobrou" the verb is kind of still there, it is the "ne". You could say "kávu máme, ale nemáme dobrou", but in Czech when you are using the same verb in a sentence but only in a negative form, you can just say "ne" instead. For example: "Jsme unavení, nejsme opilí." - "We are tired, we are not drunk." But you can also say both in Czech and English "Jsme unavení, ne opilí." - "We are tired, not drunk."


walkinwolk

would "kavu mame, ale to není dobrou" be better?


endless_sleeper

Nope, that would be a non-sense. No need for to.


walkinwolk

So ,ale není dobrou is OK?


endless_sleeper

Oh, sorry, didn't notice that.

You can say either:

Kávu máme, ale ne dobrou. = 'We have coffee, but not good.'
or Kávu máme, ale není dobrá. = 'We have coffee, but (it/the coffee) is not good.'


endless_sleeper

It's Díky or Děkuji ;)

Nemáš/nemáte zač.


pma4w89A

I know that "it is not good" is the nominative case, as it is describing the coffee, so it would be ka'va and then matching adjective would be dobra'. Correct?


pma4w89A

But I noted a question to myself as to why it is not dobre or dobry etc. I don't see the list of declensions for dobry. If someone can point me that direction please. thank you.

I think maybe endless sleeper answered that partially, saying "dobrou" is accusative while dobra' as I said is nominative.


AgnusOinas

There are plenty of places where you can look to find the declensions. One possibility is the wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobr%C3%BD

Since "káva" if feminine, you need "dobrá" in the nominative (not "dobrý" - masculine, nor "dobré" - neuter) and then you look up the case you want.

OR you memorize the forms for ONE hard adjective, such as "mladý" (or dobrý) - so far you only need the nominative and the accusative in all three genders. Then you don't have to look up anything, because all other hard adjectives take the very same endings.


Chris593769

I answered: “We have coffee, but it is not good” Is this right or wrong, please? My answer was marked incorrect.


Vlad_Lesnievski

It would sound: "Kávu máme, ale není dobrá", so not exactly the same. That's why it was marked wrong.


Vlad_Lesnievski

One more issue. I was told I missed the space. Is it allowed to write "ne" with adjectives together? Why was "nedobrou" a mistake?


VladaFu

The adjective "nedobrý" does exist. However, it is a separate word, it is not the same as the negation of the (dobrou kávu). nedobrý means not good, not tasty.


Vlad_Lesnievski

Of course I get it, I was just wondering whether it is the same as in Polish where the general rule is to write "nie" (=ne) in one word with the adjectives, but in this very sentence one should write these two separately as well as in the Czech sentence. Two situations. 1) You are telling someone how to get somewhere and say: "When you see a big white house - turn right". And then that person calls you and says "Vidím bílý, ale NE velký dům" /teda vidím dům, který není nějak speciálně obrovský, ale na druhé straně neznamená to, že je 'nevelký', protože stejně dobře může být střední/. 2) You are telling someone how to get somewhere and say: "When you see a white house - turn right. The house is not big but you can't miss it". Then you should say/write 'NEvelký', shouldn't you? I was confused with the audio here because there is almost no pause between 'ne' and 'dobrou' so I thought it was more like: "We have coffee, but not good / tasty".


VladaFu

There is a glottal stop between ne and dobrou in the pronunciation.

I do not think you need to use nevelký in 2). I would not do that.

It is NOT about writing "ne" together with adjectives. It is about using "(is not) big" or "is (not big)". It depends on which part of the sentence is negated. If you create a negative adjectives, it does have the ne- prefix.

The word nevelký is here https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/nevelk%C3%BD Note that many other adjectives do not have a frequently established negatives like nedobrý or nevelký, but you can probably create them ad-hoc

"je nevelký" means that it is small

"není velký" means it is not big, but it can still be average size

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.