"Určitě jsi můj manžel?"

Translation:Are you definitely my husband?

September 17, 2017

10 Comments


PierreMDL

Určitě možná!

September 17, 2017

LICA98

how come it was manžel in the beginning then it changed to muž (with possessives) and now manžel again?

September 17, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

When "muž" (or žena) is preceded by possessive můj, tvůj, její, etc. it means a husband (a wife). Sometimes even without the possessive pronoun but that is rare and can be confusing even to czechs. While "my man" in English sounds like you grew up in a ghetto and it is not clear if the two of you are married, in Czech it is perfectly normal, non sexist way to refer to your spouse.

September 19, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

Completely off topic, but I LOVE your answers. They are always helpful and often bring a smile to my face. (Unlike pronouns, possessives, and demonstratives, which have been Absolutely The Worst for me (so far...)

December 17, 2017

rkvance5

I believe that's how the interchangeability of words works.

September 18, 2017

vaeav

"Muž" usually means "man", but it can also translate to "husband", especially when used with "můj".

September 19, 2017

Krmelka001

může být Are you really my husband?

May 16, 2018

BrandonCas821536

This translation seems more natural. Would this be an acceptable translation of určitě?

December 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I think it is not. Really is opravdu/skutečně/vskutku. Určitě is definitely/for sure.

December 29, 2018

stan602994

For sure was not accepted. Shoul be

January 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.