1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 집에 옵니다."

"개가 집에 옵니다."

Translation:The dog comes home.

September 17, 2017

52 Comments


rpjiorle

In 집에, the ㅂ sounds like "b," but in the verb 옵니다, it sounds more like "m." Is there a different pronunciation for ㅂ depending on where it is? Or am I just not hearing it right?


LcXctXSk

That's because when ㄴ comes after ㅂ, the pronunciation of ㅂ becomes the sound of ㅁ. For example, ~입니다 sounds like 임니다. Hope that helps ^^


rpjiorle

Yes, that's very helpful. Thank you!


moralinfrei

Could you tell me why, please? Is that an specific rule for cases like this?


Hameedah219754

The rule is called nasalization and it applies to ㄱ, ㄷ and ㅂ when ㄴ or ㅁ come after them. If you pinch your nose while sayingㄱ, ㄷ or ㅂ, the sound you get is what you replace them with.


StrayCheese0325

its just how Korean pronunciation rules work. Its like irregular verbs in English, or the silent P in Pterodactyl. The P isnt silent in every word, thats just how it is. Im afraod theres nothing you can do except read through online articles or other comment sections in here. I also reccomed the book Korean for Beginners - Mastering Conversational Korean by Kyubyong Park and Henry J Amen III


moralinfrei

ㅂ sounds like "b" in 집에 because ㅂ overlaps ㅇ. That's a batchim rule.


mas925

Could it be "the dog comes into the house" too?


Athenariad

It would be "개가 집 안에 들어옵니다." which in literal translation, will be "The dog comes inside of the house. "


Shlomo_

Could this also mean "The dog comes from home" ?


niskigwun

"From home" would be 집에서


angelika1102

From home means 집에서 옵니다, comes home means 집에 옵니다 (집으로 옵니다)


o3S63GtO

From home meaning집에서


CaioFranca2

Can I use 집으로 instead of 집에?


dpatkat

집으로 ... Towards the house or in the direction of the houde. Maybe he was going to the house or some place else


jamoozy

Is this specifically "the dog" vs. "a dog"?


benhyk

There is no distinction between “the” and “a” in Korean.


PALewis88

Without context, both are correct.


Tom703719

I wrote "The dog is coming home" and it was marked wrong. Is it wrong?


SevenKings7

maybe its wrong because you used future tense in a present tense sentence


Athenariad

It is in present progressive tense. If we would turn it to present progressive, it will be "개가 집에 오고 있습니다."


DSW891319

I said the do comes home


Mapracle-

What does 오 mean? I used google translate and also Naver dictionary. But it seems like this word does not mean "come".


Sefrah

Nothing comes up in your search because you only looked up the verb stem To find the verb in the dictionary you have to add -다 to the end Ex: 오다 = verb for "to come" 먹다 = verb for "to eat" Hope this helps!


KoNh10

You can't use 오 alone in this situation You can use either오다 that means "to come" or 옵니다 that means "comes", "is coming"


montsechic

"Goes" and "comes" in korean are?


KoNh10

Goes-갑니다 from the verb 가다 Comes-옵니다 from the verb 오다...? I think....


Cutieswear

What does 에 mean?


Sefrah

에 means "to" it's a particle that marks a destination so in the case of "the dog comes home", home is the destination

another example where the "to" is present in the translation is 나는 공원에 갑니다 = I go to (the) park


macopis

I said "The dog comes IN the house" and it was wrong. In that case i assume it should be 집에 왔어요 to translate it like that?


Athenariad

You are saying it in past tense.


fffelipoo

Can I say "the dog goes home"?


dpatkat

Why is "gae" listed as one of the English words to select?


dpatkat

I undestand now. Just multiple choice. Keeps us thinking.


Julia_Oxford

Are Present Simle Tense and Present Continuous same in Korean?


Shakilav

If I tried to say my dog comes home would it just be 제 개가 집에 옵니다?


LiaFern2

I guess this would be 저의 개가 집에 옵니다 :)


amplifymysound1

So, "e" and "kattchi" means "to the place" where "eu-ro" means towards? also, This dog is a good boi.


anette263758

Em the dog comes homes


icannotchoose

I thought 에 was a particle that meant "in"? But that wouldn't make sense with 옵니다?


3196gorl

gosh i need to get used to how fast they talk


chuu62328

I got it right but they said it was wrong?


MARIACONCE436331

Come back to my home come back home


o3S63GtO

Same treanslat why signed as a wrong ❤❤❤❤


lheiyana

Whats the difference between 옵니다 and 갑니다? Can I use 갑니다 in this example like 개가 집에 갑니다?? 감사합니다


Hamza715817

I thought adding 에 was to mark "in". 길이 공원에 있습니다. Im so confused


YariRamos12

The dog comes home? 진짜요


Mei_CF

Duolingo, just let me understand you. First you say a certain phrase is correct then you say it is wrong, you give me certain options only to say those are wrong and then showing me the exact same phrase as correct. Looking at the forum I'm not the only one that keeps facing this problem


TPvz5a

The dog goes to the house should be correct right? Why is it wrong?


aprilfrancheska

why is the "The dog goes home" marked wrong?


Sumona17

I said "the dog come home" and apparently i got it wrong because i didnt add an "s" to "come" , i know the grammer is wrong but .... it seems i kind of got it right

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.