"개가 집에 옵니다."

Translation:The dog comes home.

September 17, 2017

31 Comments


mas925

Could it be "the dog comes into the house" too?

October 26, 2017

rpjiorle

In 집에, the ㅂ sounds like "b," but in the verb 옵니다, it sounds more like "m." Is there a different pronunciation for ㅂ depending on where it is? Or am I just not hearing it right?

November 10, 2017

LcXctXSk

That's because when ㄴ comes after ㅂ, the pronunciation of ㅂ becomes the sound of ㅁ. For example, ~입니다 sounds like 임니다. Hope that helps ^^

November 14, 2017

rpjiorle

Yes, that's very helpful. Thank you!

November 14, 2017

Shlomo_

Could this also mean "The dog comes from home" ?

September 17, 2017

niskigwun

"From home" would be 집에서

September 17, 2017

angelika1102

From home means 집에서 옵니다, comes home means 집에 옵니다 (집으로 옵니다)

September 20, 2017

CaioFranca2

Can I use 집으로 instead of 집에?

March 23, 2018

dpatkat

집으로 ... Towards the house or in the direction of the houde. Maybe he was going to the house or some place else

December 22, 2018

Tom703719

I wrote "The dog is coming home" and it was marked wrong. Is it wrong?

May 13, 2018

SevenKings7

maybe its wrong because you used future tense in a present tense sentence

October 16, 2018

jamoozy

Is this specifically "the dog" vs. "a dog"?

October 2, 2017

benhyk

There is no distinction between “the” and “a” in Korean.

October 3, 2017

PALewis88

Without context, both are correct.

November 16, 2017

Cutieswear

What does 에 mean?

December 17, 2017

Sefrah

에 means "to" it's a particle that marks a destination so in the case of "the dog comes home", home is the destination

another example where the "to" is present in the translation is 나는 공원에 갑니다 = I go to (the) park

January 5, 2018

Mapracle-

What does 오 mean? I used google translate and also Naver dictionary. But it seems like this word does not mean "come".

January 1, 2018

Sefrah

Nothing comes up in your search because you only looked up the verb stem To find the verb in the dictionary you have to add -다 to the end Ex: 오다 = verb for "to come" 먹다 = verb for "to eat" Hope this helps!

January 5, 2018

KoNh10

You can't use 오 alone in this situation You can use either오다 that means "to come" or 옵니다 that means "comes", "is coming"

May 27, 2018

macopis

I said "The dog comes IN the house" and it was wrong. In that case i assume it should be 집에 왔어요 to translate it like that?

January 31, 2018

montsechic

"Goes" and "comes" in korean are?

April 4, 2018

KoNh10

Goes-갑니다 from the verb 가다 Comes-옵니다 from the verb 오다...? I think....

May 27, 2018

fffelipoo

Can I say "the dog goes home"?

May 26, 2018

dpatkat

Why is "gae" listed as one of the English words to select?

June 10, 2018

dpatkat

I undestand now. Just multiple choice. Keeps us thinking.

December 22, 2018

Julia_Oxford

Are Present Simle Tense and Present Continuous same in Korean?

June 11, 2018

Shakilav

If I tried to say my dog comes home would it just be 제 개가 집에 옵니다?

June 22, 2018

amplifymysound1

So, "e" and "kattchi" means "to the place" where "eu-ro" means towards? also, This dog is a good boi.

September 22, 2018

anette263758

Em the dog comes homes

February 15, 2019

Sumona17

I said "the dog come home" and apparently i got it wrong because i didnt add an "s" to "come" , i know the grammer is wrong but .... it seems i kind of got it right

November 8, 2017

Cutieswear

P

December 17, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.