1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개가 집에 옵니다."

"개가 집에 옵니다."

Translation:The dog comes home.

September 17, 2017

71 Comments


rpjiorle

In 집에, the ㅂ sounds like "b," but in the verb 옵니다, it sounds more like "m." Is there a different pronunciation for ㅂ depending on where it is? Or am I just not hearing it right?


LcXctXSk

That's because when ㄴ comes after ㅂ, the pronunciation of ㅂ becomes the sound of ㅁ. For example, ~입니다 sounds like 임니다. Hope that helps ^^


rpjiorle

Yes, that's very helpful. Thank you!


moralinfrei

Could you tell me why, please? Is that an specific rule for cases like this?


hameeedahhh-_-

The rule is called nasalization and it applies to ㄱ, ㄷ and ㅂ when ㄴ or ㅁ come after them. If you pinch your nose while sayingㄱ, ㄷ or ㅂ, the sound you get is what you replace them with.


GrimReaper90023

its just how Korean pronunciation rules work. Its like irregular verbs in English, or the silent P in Pterodactyl. The P isnt silent in every word, thats just how it is. Im afraod theres nothing you can do except read through online articles or other comment sections in here. I also reccomed the book Korean for Beginners - Mastering Conversational Korean by Kyubyong Park and Henry J Amen III


fluffy_loaf

thank you, that cleara alot


moralinfrei

ㅂ sounds like "b" in 집에 because ㅂ overlaps ㅇ. That's a batchim rule.


Aanvi533090

The reason for this is the term, " Nasalisation." Letter which r 'nasalised' cannot be spoken when u plug your nose. In this case, when ㄴ comes right afterㅂ, it has a ㅁ sound


Zeena9090

https://youtu.be/yE6p6V7UpEY

Watch this video on YouTube it'll teach you how to pronounce the final consonants , this topic called (받침) in Korean , because of this video I've learned how to read the 받참 letters


__qu3s71on

It is called assimilation. It happens when consonants are followed by nasal sounds, ㄴ, ㅇ and ㅁ. Here are the official notes/tips from Duolingo on this: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Alphabet-2/tips-and-notes


mas925

Could it be "the dog comes into the house" too?


Athenariad

It would be "개가 집 안에 들어옵니다." which in literal translation, will be "The dog comes inside of the house. "


Shlomo_

Could this also mean "The dog comes from home" ?


niskigwun

"From home" would be 집에서


angelika1102

From home means 집에서 옵니다, comes home means 집에 옵니다 (집으로 옵니다)


o3S63GtO

From home meaning집에서


CaioFranca2

Can I use 집으로 instead of 집에?


dpatkat

집으로 ... Towards the house or in the direction of the houde. Maybe he was going to the house or some place else


doodling.potata

This sentence is kinda really wholesome


jamoozy

Is this specifically "the dog" vs. "a dog"?


benhyk

There is no distinction between “the” and “a” in Korean.


PALewis88

Without context, both are correct.


Tom703719

I wrote "The dog is coming home" and it was marked wrong. Is it wrong?


batvolcano

maybe its wrong because you used future tense in a present tense sentence


notstarboard

"The dog is coming home" is in the present tense, though. Future can be implied depending on context (e.g. "The dog is coming home on Friday").


DaemonBeats

-ing represents present progressive; it's happening right now.

Or, gerunds: turning a verb into a noun. In "I like running," running is technically a noun.

"I'm eating" is a little bit different than "I eat."


Athenariad

It is in present progressive tense. If we would turn it to present progressive, it will be "개가 집에 오고 있습니다."


ChristieCo539361

Isn't coming to the house and coming home the same thing?


Hanzo_Ergo

I thought adding 에 was to mark "in". 길이 공원에 있습니다. Im so confused


Mapracle-

What does 오 mean? I used google translate and also Naver dictionary. But it seems like this word does not mean "come".


Sefrah

Nothing comes up in your search because you only looked up the verb stem To find the verb in the dictionary you have to add -다 to the end Ex: 오다 = verb for "to come" 먹다 = verb for "to eat" Hope this helps!


KoNh10

You can't use 오 alone in this situation You can use either오다 that means "to come" or 옵니다 that means "comes", "is coming"


montsechic

"Goes" and "comes" in korean are?


KoNh10

Goes-갑니다 from the verb 가다 Comes-옵니다 from the verb 오다...? I think....


fffelipoo

Can I say "the dog goes home"?


DSW891319

I said the do comes home


Mei.111

Duolingo, just let me understand you. First you say a certain phrase is correct then you say it is wrong, you give me certain options only to say those are wrong and then showing me the exact same phrase as correct. Looking at the forum I'm not the only one that keeps facing this problem


Cutieswear

What does 에 mean?


Sefrah

에 means "to" it's a particle that marks a destination so in the case of "the dog comes home", home is the destination

another example where the "to" is present in the translation is 나는 공원에 갑니다 = I go to (the) park


macopis

I said "The dog comes IN the house" and it was wrong. In that case i assume it should be 집에 왔어요 to translate it like that?


Athenariad

You are saying it in past tense.


dpatkat

Why is "gae" listed as one of the English words to select?


dpatkat

I undestand now. Just multiple choice. Keeps us thinking.


Julia_Oxford

Are Present Simle Tense and Present Continuous same in Korean?


Shakilav

If I tried to say my dog comes home would it just be 제 개가 집에 옵니다?


LiaFern2

I guess this would be 저의 개가 집에 옵니다 :)


amplifymysound1

So, "e" and "kattchi" means "to the place" where "eu-ro" means towards? also, This dog is a good boi.


icannotchoose

I thought 에 was a particle that meant "in"? But that wouldn't make sense with 옵니다?


3196gorl

gosh i need to get used to how fast they talk


chuu62328

I got it right but they said it was wrong?


MARIACONCE436331

Come back to my home come back home


o3S63GtO

Same treanslat why signed as a wrong ❤❤❤❤


lheiyana

Whats the difference between 옵니다 and 갑니다? Can I use 갑니다 in this example like 개가 집에 갑니다?? 감사합니다


Damien843488

옵니다 is comes and 갑니다 is goes


YariRamos12

The dog comes home? 진짜요


TPvz5a

The dog goes to the house should be correct right? Why is it wrong?


gangsguns

gae-ga jib-e ob-ni-da 개-가= The dog (가=callout attachment)


AllyRJ

The dog comes to the house was marked wrong...


AllyRJ

this is exactly what i translated a couple of phrases ago and it marked it wrong...


Sonogong99

The dog comes a home doesnt make sense but ok...


raspberrystar13

How does 오다 conjugate to 와요?


lila.c_27

I put "the dog goes home" is that jot right


vintagetiffany

typos are not always acknowledged


amanita.kss

"The dog goes home" is also correct


ph.nhrD5A

What does it sounds like onida but I real onda


ph.ELoQRe

How will i know whether 집 means house or home Cause when i choosed house instead of home i hot incorrect so pls help me out ,is there any rule or something that you can identify between specific words


Edward693571

Isn't 옵니다 to arrive? My answer the dog arrives home wasn't accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.