1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "바다가 더럽습니다."

"바다가 더럽습니다."

Translation:The sea is dirty.

September 17, 2017

29 Comments


tessabanessa

Duolingo talking about the real issues


LiKenun

Where I live, warning signs are posted telling fishers to avoid eating seafood caught in the waters. I live on waterfront property and I don't dare go swimming.


charmantMode

If you don't mind me asking, 어디에 살아요?


allum6

바다 thanks bts


old.man.elbows

i learned it from ateez :)


luminoustellar

Such a great song


FrannyTheBunny

Google the great Pacific garbage patches.


c.est-moi

i did i apologize on behalf of all humans


itsautumnluv

It's sad, but unfortunately, it is true.


SKYRYD3R

The Great Pacific Garbage Patch! Proud of u, Duo sniff


ilikeapples07
<h1>savetheturtles</h1>

_Antoniette_

How do I say it if I just want to say the adjective but without the polite form at the end?


AliceInHopeworld

I think it would be 더럽다 :D (also, I can't see how old is your comment because it doesn't show it in the app but I hope it at least helped someone heheh) 다들, 화이팅!!


ilikeapples07

Just sayin I ain't no f***in vsco girrrl i just like animals


bugwine

why does the ㅓ sound like an ㅏ?


eloquentlyZ

Same question. Like wth is that about


Tanisha399854

ㅓIs pronounced (uh) and ㅏ is pronounced (ah)


TaraTheTartaSOS

Reality is often disappointing.


jr.baek.aron.

Sounds like Louisiana (cleanest water looks like brisk tea)


Niharika365649

Then we should clean it.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.