1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To dítě nemá rádo sýr."

"To dítě nemá rádo sýr."

Translation:That child does not like cheese.

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


walkinwolk

rado! Dítě is femenine, but I think the "rad" should follow the gender of the child. Right?


endless_sleeper

Nope, dítě is neuter. But, děti (plural) are feminine.


walkinwolk

Actually that's what I originally thought until I looked it up. Nevertheless, I never heard or read "ma rado". CAN I say "ma rad" if the child is a boy? And when it comes to neuters, don't they default to the male (rad) gender if the gender is not known?


endless_sleeper

If you are using words that are neuters specifically, then you have to use neuter suffixes. In this case, rádo.

Of course, you can say má rád/ráda if it is a boy/a girl and you use masculine/feminine words. But you can't say To dítě nemá rád sýr.

"And when it comes to neuters, don't they default to the male (rad) gender if the gender is not known?"

I think that you might be confusing grammatical genders and 'real-world' genders.


LobstaJohnson

so...if you said "to ditê nemá rád sÿr" (my keyboard won't make the symbols correctly...) it would be understandable, but just sound 'wrong' to a native Czech speaker?


VladaFu

Exactly, you woulds speaking be with the grammatically errors.


RWang2017

Is rádo here a verb, an adjective or a noun?


VladaFu

adjective with the meaning of an adverb

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.