"이 편지는 맞지 않아요."

Translation:This letter is not right.

September 17, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ellynowo

맞지 sounds like match. So it doesn't match/fit, therefore it isn't right


BluejayD.

Does 편지 mean a written letter or a single letter in a word?


Tyler28

A written letter


Lunar_Turtle

Okay, I'm VERY late to this, so you likely won't see this reply (Unless you for some reason followed the thread?) But to anyone seeing this after the original poster said this;

편지 is a written letter one may receive in the mail whilst 글자 is like an alphabetical letter


Karrington289

When 맞지 is defined it says fit.


nleconte

맞다 has many meanings...


Adrienne_F

Can anyone explain the difference between the negative endings "verb지 않다" vs. "안 verb"? Do the two have different meanings or uses?


Ash-Fred

Technically they are different, but for all non-academical purposes, you can say they are the same.


Lisa451586

-지 않다is more academic form. But both are almost same. However, there are some awkward sentences when using 안- . If the verb goes too long(maybe over 3-4 letters?), it is correct dramatically but sounds odd


RyanOng12

Why is 'This letter is wrong' not accepted?


oee16

DLG wishes to highlight the difference between negation and antonym.

Negation: 맞지 않다 = not right

Antonym: 틀리다 = wrong.


TaerWhite

I think they are trying to fit the letter or maybe they had recieved the wrong one.


JapneetKau535466

Can't we write 'this letter is incorrect'?


hana23688

How if i say "This is not the right letter". Is my sentence wrong ? Does it have different meaning ?


Rachelle661605

"Is incorrect" was not accepted, but I am positive that is a correct translation (how ironic)


nana607745

Why we said 편지는 instead of 편지를


oee16

Using 맞다 as a transitive verb (i.e. with a direct object) carries a different meaning.

~을/를 맞다. = welcome; accept /receive; adopt ....) or (fig.) hit by


JoyceS841904

Is 않아요 formal or informal?


ph.4lYd6z

What does 맞지 mean?


oee16

On its own, "맞지" can be used as a tag question, meaning "Right? / Is it right? / have I got it right? etc."

In this instance, the -지 is part of the negation

"(V/A)-지 않다" = be not A/ do not V


PranjalSoni10

Is 않아요 is present tense and 않


oee16

Yes. It is the friendly but polite present tense of 않다.


PranjalSoni10

Is 않아요 is present tense and 않써요 is past sorry if my words are wrong.


oee16

않아요, present tense

않았어요, past tense

않으세요, present tense (with honorific)

않으셨어요, past tense (with honorific)


PranjalSoni10

Is 않아요 is present tense and 않써요 is past sorry if my words are wrong.


bats428940

There are blank options and the ones left are not the right words! Sabotage!


kimtal488..

Why we used 는 after letter


oee16

은/는(Topic markers) are used to index keywords or show topics of the sentence. 은, used with word ending in consonant; 는, with word ending in vowel.

In this case, 편지(letter) ends in vowel so "편지는". This shows the keyword or topic of the sentence is 편지 or more specifically, 이 편지 (this letter).


JulianBarc410799

Tell me why it's not 이것


oee16

"이" is a determiner. It functions like an attributive adjective, modifying noun.

이 편지는 맞지 않아요. This letter is not right.

=> "이" modifies the noun "편지"

"이것" is a pronoun. It functions like a noun, and can be used as subject; object in a sentence. It can also be modified by adjectives.

이것은 맞은 편지가 아니에요. This is not the right letter.

=> pronoun "이것" is the subject acting on the verb, 아니에요.


Valeria_sofia04

So if we want to say that "is wrong" we need to use another word right?


oee16

You can.

틀리다 [= 맞지 않다] = be wrong /incorrect

틀리다 [= 옳지 않다] = be wrong/not right

그건 틀렸다 / 틀린다. It's wrong.


jhsonbell

I wrote "This letter is wrong" but it was marked incorrect.


oee16

Semantically, you are not wrong. But DLG wants to make the distinction between a negated/negative verb (a verb that is negated) and an antonym/opposite verb (a verb with opposite meaning which might carry a negative meaning) eg

verb: 좋아하다 = to like

negated verb:
좋아하지 않다 / 안 좋아하다 = not to like; or 좋아하지 못하다 / 못 좋아하다 = unable to like

antonym verb: 싫어하다 = to dislike

This distinction is important when it comes to learning adverbs which can only be used with negated verbs.

(2) In this particular instance,

(descriptive) verb: 맞다 = be right

negated verb: 맞지 않다 or 안 맞다 = not be right

antonym verb: 틀리다 = be wrong

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.