1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 편지는 맞지 않아요."

" 편지는 맞지 않아요."

Translation:This letter is not right.

September 17, 2017

15 Comments


Ellynowo

맞지 sounds like match. So it doesn't match/fit, therefore it isn't right


Karrington289

When 맞지 is defined it says fit.


nleconte

맞다 has many meanings...


BluejayD.

Does 편지 mean a written letter or a single letter in a word?


Tyler28

A written letter


Lunar_Turtle

Okay, I'm VERY late to this, so you likely won't see this reply (Unless you for some reason followed the thread?) But to anyone seeing this after the original poster said this;

편지 is a written letter one may receive in the mail whilst 글자 is like an alphabetical letter


Adrienne_F

Can anyone explain the difference between the negative endings "verb지 않다" vs. "안 verb"? Do the two have different meanings or uses?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Technically they are different, but for all non-academical purposes, you can say they are the same.


Lisa451586

-지 않다is more academic form. But both are almost same. However, there are some awkward sentences when using 안- . If the verb goes too long(maybe over 3-4 letters?), it is correct dramatically but sounds odd


oee16

In addition to @Lisa451586 's helpful answer, it is worth noting that:

The 2 forms are virtually interchangeable. It really boils down to personal choice.

(1) The short 안 negation might seems easier to use for English speakers because it can be matched easily to the word 'not'.

The set-back however is when dealing with 하다 verbs, one has to ensure that with action 하다 verbs, 안 has to go between the noun and 하다.

공부하다 -> 공부 안 하다

(2) The long negation –지 않다 (often described as more academic and formal) might look more daunting at first sight but it gets easier with practice.

Its advantage is one rule applies to all verbs (action & descriptive verbs).


Ash-Fred
Mod

Not all -하다 verbs are with nouns. For example, the short negation of 피하다 to avoid is 안 피하다; 피 안 하다 is incorrect as 피 cannot stand alone. Also both 안 사랑하다 to love and 사랑 안 하다 are good whereas neither 안 신중하다 to be considerate nor 신중 안 하다 sounds natural. Different researchers have different opinions on where 안 should go with -하다 verbs, but I believe it is beyond morphology.


dpatkat

two different ways to make a negative.


LesChristiansen

What does the English for this mean?


Amelia726539

I think they are trying to fit the letter or maybe they had recieved the wrong one.


syWfHD

예문이상해

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.