" 편지는 맞지 않아요."

Translation:This letter is not right.

September 17, 2017

14 Comments


Karrington289

When 맞지 is defined it says fit.

September 17, 2017

nleconte

맞다 has many meanings...

October 1, 2018

BluejayD.

Does 편지 mean a written letter or a single letter in a word?

March 1, 2018

Tyler28

A written letter

April 16, 2018

LunarTurtle

Okay, I'm VERY late to this, so you likely won't see this reply (Unless you for some reason followed the thread?) But to anyone seeing this after the original poster said this;

편지 is a written letter one may receive in the mail whilst 글자 is like an alphabetical letter

July 5, 2018

Adrienne_F

Can anyone explain the difference between the negative endings "verb지 않다" vs. "안 verb"? Do the two have different meanings or uses?

November 18, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Technically they are different, but for all non-academical purposes, you can say they are the same.

January 1, 2019

LesChristiansen

What does the English for this mean?

April 19, 2018

Ellyn297869

맞지 sounds like match. So it doesn't match/fit, therefore it isn't right

October 30, 2018

MHayde1401

But we didn't have "fit" the closer was work.. like an expression

September 28, 2017

DanielCoward

Does this mean right as in correct? I'm inclined to think so, as the sentence would otherwise be a bit confusing but...

July 13, 2018

Murakel

맞다 is indeed "to be correct, to have correctness".

August 26, 2018

JockPuddy

Should 'incorrect' work? It didn't for me.

January 9, 2019

joythekitty

I dont know but I am confused with a letter. !

April 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.