1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "O které knihy se zajímají?"

"O které knihy se zajímají?"

Translation:Which books are they interested in?

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


strubkin

In which book are they interested?


strubkin

Ok, "books" instead "book":-)


katrinkadee

Could this also be "Which books interest them?" or is there another way that this is said in Duolingo?


endless_sleeper

'Which books interest them?' = Které knihy je zajímají?


PticaGovorun

Why only "books" is right? What about "book"? Knihy - that's books and a book, isn't that?


VladaFu

A single "which book" in the nominative case is "která kniha", in the accusative case with "o" it is "o kterou knihu".


Janmunroe

So "O ktere knihy" is in the accusative..? As a rule, if something follows a preposition, would it be in the accusative?


VladaFu

No, different prepositions have different cases.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.