1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "O které knihy se zajímají?"

"O které knihy se zajímají?"

Translation:Which books are they interested in?

September 17, 2017

10 Comments


strubkin

In which book are they interested?


strubkin

Ok, "books" instead "book":-)


katrinkadee

Could this also be "Which books interest them?" or is there another way that this is said in Duolingo?


endless_sleeper

'Which books interest them?' = Které knihy je zajímají?


horsthartm2

"oni si zajímají o kterých (or should it be "kterech?") knihach" would this be a possible interpretation? I wondered why it's not locative "in which books"? Thx


VladaFu

to be interested in smth - zajímat se o něco (accusative)

The verb just requires accusative, that's all.

If you just speak about some location, you use v + locative:
In which books was it? - Ve kterých knihách to bylo?


horsthartm2

not the first time i missed "o" and "v" : ). Thx


nielsennelson

I need to understand how these work? O.... se vs Something se.. o


nueby

Try reading the Tips & Notes available in the web version of Duolingo (accessible even from a mobile browser), specifically those for skills "Waiting" and "Questions2". (If the word "accusative" troubles you, you may want to go back to "Animals" and "Food".) Click on the skill icon, then on the "TIPS" button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.