1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 엄마는 요리하며 책을 사용한다."

"우리 엄마는 요리하며 책을 사용한다."

Translation:My mom uses a book while cooking.

September 17, 2017

23 Comments


taydejesus

What is wrong with "my mom uses a book while she cooks?"


Unicornmon3

I keep typing "whilst" and being marked wrong. I have had this question enough times, I should remember it is not accepted by now.


guha

Can this also be translated the other way? "My mom cooks while using a book?" Or does while need to go with the cooking thing because it has the 며 on it?


dexikiix

I think ordering it that way kind of makes it sound like she's cooking in addition to reading a book, rather than she's using a book to help her cook.


hippietrail

As a native English speaker I don't find either way makes it sound like she's using a book to help her cook. Both sound quite awkward. But the "official" answer is closer despite that.


Yo-Han-Joon

That would logically and grammatically be right.

However, looking at the sentence,

It used 요리하면 which means "while cooking".

Therefore,

"우리 엄마는 요리하면 책을 사용한다" = "While my mom is cooking, she uses a book" = "My mom uses a book while cooking"


Retroagv

cant use "our" while the korean word is 우리????


anon0311

In Korean when I say 우리, I am underling the importance of the family relationship in whatever I'm going to reveal: my mom is not just my mom, but the mom of my whole family, even though none of my siblings is present in the current conversation. same with house, and other family centered words. so you should translate it as my.


Raolan

우리 is used instead of 제/내 when you are talking about your family (people, pets, things). 우리 엄마, 우리 강아지, 우리 집 등등


Chloe_Chimene

What's the implication here? Is the mother using a recipe book, reading a random book, or using a book as a tool, like balancing something on it? The translation doesn't make any sense to me..


CGTokki

If she would be using it as a tool, it would have the -로 ending, so it would something like this: 우리 엄마는 책으로 요리해요


jiraiya1601

is the '며' here a typo as i thought -면 meant while/whilst?


LiKenun

그 책은 도마다.


NathanHong2

that book is a cutting board?


xxResi

What about "My mum uses a book while she cooks"? Or does it have to be an -ing form?


Igor242724

My mother uses a book to cook


Kile408054

Nobody says like this.


SeanFogart4

”우리 엄마는 料理하며 冊을 使用한다.” That looks to me like she makes use of what is written in the book/volume/copy while she applies the ingredients.


RuizAPR

I feel "using the book" should be subordinate to cooking. "우리 엄마는 책을 사용하며 요리한다." And I feel instrumental "어서" would be more appropriate for the sense of "using the book for cooking"


lakshmi781721

Is 함면 not ised to say while? Why is 함여 used here? Can some elaborate?


ShraddhaV1

What is the difference between 으며 and 으면서?


suhandiwiratama

"Our mother cooks while using the book" marked as wrong. Really?! Duolingo is lacking of consistency.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.