"우리 엄마는 요리하며 책을 사용한다."

Translation:My mom uses a book while cooking.

September 17, 2017

14 Comments


taydejesus

What is wrong with "my mom uses a book while she cooks?"

October 30, 2017

guha

Can this also be translated the other way? "My mom cooks while using a book?" Or does while need to go with the cooking thing because it has the 며 on it?

September 26, 2017

dexikiix

I think ordering it that way kind of makes it sound like she's cooking in addition to reading a book, rather than she's using a book to help her cook.

September 26, 2017

Unicornmon3

I keep typing "whilst" and being marked wrong. I have had this question enough times, I should remember it is not accepted by now.

December 12, 2017

D8amx

whilstn't

April 1, 2019

Retroagv

cant use "our" while the korean word is 우리????

December 5, 2017

anon0311

In Korean when I say 우리, I am underling the importance of the family relationship in whatever I'm going to reveal: my mom is not just my mom, but the mom of my whole family, even though none of my siblings is present in the current conversation. same with house, and other family centered words. so you should translate it as my.

December 22, 2017

Raolan

우리 is used instead of 제/내 when you are talking about your family (people, pets, things). 우리 엄마, 우리 강아지, 우리 집 등등

January 15, 2018

Chloe_Chimene

What's the implication here? Is the mother using a recipe book, reading a random book, or using a book as a tool, like balancing something on it? The translation doesn't make any sense to me..

March 16, 2019

LiKenun

그 책은 도마다.

September 17, 2017

NathanHong2

that book is a cutting board?

March 31, 2019

xxResi

What about "My mum uses a book while she cooks"? Or does it have to be an -ing form?

November 8, 2017

Igor242724

My mother uses a book to cook

February 10, 2019

Kile408054

Nobody says like this.

February 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.