1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdy se staráte o koně?"

"Kdy se staráte o koně?"

Translation:When do you take care of the horses?

September 17, 2017

6 Comments


Ronsen4

How would you translate: When do you take care of the horse?


Foksio

Why not "When do you take care of horses?'. In the czech sentence there is no 'te koně', but 'koně' without 'te'.


VladaFu

It is accepted. If it was not accepted for you it may have been an intermittent grading bug. Use "My answer should have been accepted" to report in the future.

BTW, correct Czech is "ty koně", not "te koně", but the demonstrative pronoun is implied here, because we understand we are most probably asking about some specific horses.


loudastepan

Pls proc je sparne - when do you take care about the horses??


VladaFu

to care about znamná starat s o nco ve smyslu zajímat se. (Nestarej se o cizí věci.) Nemá moc smysl se ptát, kdy to dělá o koních.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.