"여우가 너구리를 공원에서 찾습니다."

Translation:The fox finds the raccoon dog in the park.

September 17, 2017

27 Comments


Nicofiesta

So " find " and " search " is the same thing in Korean?

September 17, 2017

YoosunLee1

Yes

September 24, 2017

mvvr6

"find" would be the past tense "찾았다" so the objective of the action is completed

November 29, 2017

SabianF

Find is present tense...

January 21, 2018

LilleMy11

How would you say it if your search failed and you didn't find what you were looking for?

February 11, 2018

lexycat22

you put 'mot' before it I guess xD (I don't have a korean keyboard)

March 30, 2018

Irene191758

What is a raccoon dog?

October 7, 2017

aimahh

See: tanuki

November 8, 2017

aimahh

See also: tanuki

November 8, 2017

Shanhearts

Google it my friend! You may also call it a tanuki ;)

December 18, 2017

marta_barnes

This has been my burning question too

November 12, 2017

GregTeacher

A raccoon dog is a Korean raccoon. Its a bit different from the North American Raccoon you are probably familiar with. Fun fact raccoon cafes are a popular trend in Korea. Its basically a cafe with Trevon raccoons roaming around.

October 29, 2017

Keirakirae

Raccoon dogs are not actually related to raccoons at all, despite their similarity in appearance. A raccoon dog is also commonly referred to as a Tanuki (Japanese) or mangut, and they are more closely related to foxes and wolves. They're native not only to Korea, but Japan and China as well as many other places in East Asia. So they aren't "Korean raccoons," but you can easily google them to know more.

January 7, 2019

SeanFogart4

The problem is that raccoon in Korean is also (아메리카)너구리.  I entered raccoon without dog and it passed muster. Oh, the raccoon dog's appearance is also similar to the English badger (standard as they're nocturnal), so it's translated as badger in the old folk tales, as their personas in the tales are quite similar.

Raccoons are the second-most ancestral type in Canidae, after the bat-eared fox which they resemble strongly.  Though they're in the true-fox (Vulpes) group, because they're ancestral the resemblance to dogs is there despite the look of the tree. One reason they're called raccoon dogs is because like the raccoon, and unlike any other canid except the gray fox, they can climb trees.

I've gotten them mixed up with raccoons all my life and been teased about it. I thought the mascot at Lotte World was a raccoon. It isn't. The way to tell is the tail is like a dog's or fox's, not ringed like a raccoons. The real animals are more obvious, as coons have hands not paws.

April 24, 2019

KPopfangirl639

and they are cute as heck

November 25, 2017

maggs973

This is confusing ...

September 27, 2017

Sami610230

What's up with the whole realationship between the raccoon dog and the fox, friends with benefits??

January 3, 2018

mvvr6

I would prefer to use a direct transliteration of Noeguri for the animal instead of the Japanese Tanuki. The korean species is slightly different and it's very offensive that a Japanese transliteration has cultural ascendancy in English.

November 29, 2017

LiKenun

Same with “dojo” (도장) and some other words I can’t think of at the moment…

April 21, 2018

Druckles

Also: "kata".

May 5, 2018

dreesha.ma

Doesn't location come after the subject but before the object? Isn't the sentence order, Subject/Time/Location/Object/Adverb/Verb?

October 15, 2018

Tain593824

How i can know when is find or search?i put search and say is wrong ㅜㅡㅜ

February 24, 2019

Minatozaki_Miru

It doesn't accept my answer... TT

July 11, 2019

bs07rjlp

What the hell is a dog raccoon?

October 21, 2017

Shawn388387

Should be raccoon not a raccoon dog

March 24, 2019

HyunSot

Can you place 공원에서 in the beginning of the sentence instead?

June 7, 2019

Clodeyn

I put the exact same aswer and it said it was wrong

July 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.