"코끼리는 무엇을 먹습니까?"

Translation:What do elephants eat?

September 17, 2017

7 Comments


Nicofiesta

Shouldn't " What does the elephant eat? " be accepted as well?

September 17, 2017

buusku

It's now accepted.

September 28, 2017

rifni

No it's not. I submitted "what does elephant eat?" and is still considered wrong

October 15, 2017

buusku

Your sentence should have 'an' or 'the' before 'elephant', otherwise it's grammatically incorrect.

October 18, 2017

ARS72_

im genuinely curious now.. what DO elephants eat then ?

June 22, 2018

RWang2017

Can I use 뭐을 instead of 무엇을 here?

January 8, 2018

buusku

You can, but it would be conjugated as 뭘.

January 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.