1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "코끼리는 무엇을 먹습니까?"

"코끼리는 무엇을 먹습니까?"

Translation:What do elephants eat?

September 17, 2017

13 Comments


Nicofiesta

Shouldn't " What does the elephant eat? " be accepted as well?


buusku

It's now accepted.


rifni

No it's not. I submitted "what does elephant eat?" and is still considered wrong


buusku

Your sentence should have 'an' or 'the' before 'elephant', otherwise it's grammatically incorrect.


ARS72_

im genuinely curious now.. what DO elephants eat then ?


SMp0dwTe

Elephants consume grasses, small plants, bushes, fruit, twigs, tree bark, and roots. Tree bark is a favorite food source for elephants. It contains calcium and roughage, which aids digestion.


KookieBTSARMY101

Fun fact about elephants: when elephants look at humans they get the same feelings us humans get from looking at cute puppies. As in, they think we are adorable :D I've never been happier before finding out about this.


imma_potato123

Yes i saw this in a youtube video and i was just so happy to know this that atleast i am cute fror elephants hehehe...


RWang2017

Can I use 뭐을 instead of 무엇을 here?


buusku

You can, but it would be conjugated as 뭘.


benseac

children. They eat children.


Cheri991683

According to a Korean children's song, they may eat cookies. https://www.mamalisa.com/?t=es&p=2572

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.