1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 치마를 입어요."

"그는 치마를 입어요."

Translation:He wears a skirt.

September 17, 2017

29 Comments


parisandsky

Let the man wear his skirt if he wants!


tontonzark

Maybe he doesn't wear a "skirt" but a Kilt. A kilt looks like a skirt but if a man wears it, noone dare to make him reproaches but if he wears a skirt people gossip.


nerd_nope

not @ the way some of yall straights can't comprehend a man wearing a skirt


sagejuno

fr ㅠㅠㅠㅠ like just let ppl wear whatever clothing they want, regardless of their gender or sexuality or anything else (as long as its not cultural appropriation ofc)


Lewooniie

Like, it's just an exercise, why are they triggered like that


dondegroovily

No, he married a sassenach


vionysus

I love this concept


Fauziaaang

I can see Yoonji Min standing in front of me


KookieBTSARMY101

I laughed way too hard plays the classic shalalalala song XD


katienanami

duolingo breaking gender roles


patpacis

Gender fluid rights >


gabelesma

no one needs to be non binary to wear a skirt lol


kawaj1r1

HongJoong! And he looks pretty :)


le_tra-jeudi

i love all the kpop stans flooding the coment sections with idol specific positivity lmao


sappychwe

Break those gender norms, Duo!


SuperBloo20

Duolingo has been watching Dazzling girl - SHINee


nurulujung

Without 'a' it should also be right


sagejuno

Like, "He wears skirt?" That's not grammatically correct in English. There needs to be an article.


KTH134340

lol just let him wear a skirt


KyleDelane6

Happy pride month


IshitaaSen

CLOTHES DONT HAVE GENDER OR SEXUALITY


ErikDee1

Maybe they were thinking of Ren from Nu'est for this sample sentence? ^^


sugalba

Somewhere in South Korea, there was once a male Cinderella dressed up as Snowhite


IshitaaSen

He sang and danced till his feet gave away and his friends showered his body with cash

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.