1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너는 전화가 있느냐?"

"너는 전화가 있느냐?"

Translation:Do you have a phone?

September 17, 2017

23 Comments


LiKenun

This is the formal non-polite non-past interrogative of 있다.

The other non-past forms are:

있어 (informal non-polite)

있어요 (informal polite)

있습니까 (formal polite)


SvedishPlumber

Formal non-polite...thats hard to wrap my head around


Yo-Han-Joon

I suppose a boss could say it to their employees.

A boss could be formal and also impolite to his employees.


raemation

So who would you say it to?


dbthdus

Its a written form ao you would write in poetry or read it in a book i believe. Its not really something you say.


ChrisReese6

Why duolingo wants us to study written forms this early is beyond me...if it isn't used in everyday conversation, it isn't useful until you're years into the language


Renee169426

Kids, people a lot younger than you.


GiovanniSantucci

Those look like present tense (not past tense as you say)?


sakuyaluigi

What's the difference between phone and telephone?


Wanda_1212

Is there any difference between -느냐 and -니 ?


learningjunho

Problem itself is wrong. -느냐 is very old-style. you cannot hear it except you're watching a historical drama.

-니 is a casual quastion form. You can use it to your friends.


chickenjae

I have the same question


sing4youuu

telephone was wrong but phone is right...


JayCaeKay

I got rekt by the difference between phone and telephone... feelsbadman


ghksgml0712

I heard a kid (probably 13 years old) asking something with this ending (느냐) to his friend from school. Maybe it's not common but what does it entail if you ask something aloud using 느냐?


RickBowers

Why is phone ok but telephone isn't??


KanKanMikan

this ending sounds cute for some reason


Valencia25174

Telephone should also be accepted. Hmm... even the hint gives you "telephone"


ariyeli310

Why is telephone not accepted?


KookieBTSARMY101

I don't have a phone... :'(


abhikun

사과 있어요.


WildWildBasch

According to my native Korean girlfriend: - 느냐 (not common AT ALL). - 니 (not too common, maybe more common in Seoul than in other parts of the country).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.