"너는 전화가 있느냐?"

Translation:Do you have a phone?

September 17, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

This is the formal non-polite non-past interrogative of 있다.

The other non-past forms are:

있어 (informal non-polite)

있어요 (informal polite)

있습니까 (formal polite)


SvedishPlumber

Formal non-polite...thats hard to wrap my head around


Padi_Evans

I suppose a boss could say it to their employees.

A boss could be formal and also impolite to his employees.


-RHCP-

This is very rarely used in oral speech, I don't think I've ever heard it be used.


raemation

So who would you say it to?


dbthdus

Its a written form ao you would write in poetry or read it in a book i believe. Its not really something you say.


Renee169426

Kids, people a lot younger than you.


GiovanniSantucci

Those look like present tense (not past tense as you say)?


Wanda_1212

Is there any difference between -느냐 and -니 ?


learningjunho

Problem itself is wrong. -느냐 is very old-style. you cannot hear it except you're watching a historical drama.

-니 is a casual quastion form. You can use it to your friends.


chickenjae

I have the same question


sakuyaluigi

What's the difference between phone and telephone?


JayCaeKay

I got rekt by the difference between phone and telephone... feelsbadman


WildWildBasch

According to my native Korean girlfriend: - 느냐 (not common AT ALL). - 니 (not too common, maybe more common in Seoul than in other parts of the country).


sing4youuu

telephone was wrong but phone is right...


ghksgml0712

I heard a kid (probably 13 years old) asking something with this ending (느냐) to his friend from school. Maybe it's not common but what does it entail if you ask something aloud using 느냐?


KanKanMikan

this ending sounds cute for some reason


KookieBTSARMY101

I don't have a phone... :'(


Valencia25174

Telephone should also be accepted. Hmm... even the hint gives you "telephone"


ariyeli310

Why is telephone not accepted?


sgsei

do people actually use 있느냐?


SangEunLee13

Blizzard: "Do you guys not have phones?"


abhikun

사과 있어요.


royaknpk

"전화가 있느냐" should also be accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.