"Ta děvčata jsou hezká."

Translation:The girls are pretty.

9/17/2017, 6:58:10 PM

12 Comments


lucykemnitzer

I said "cute" because the correction said "cute" on another sentence and I am annoyed that it is supposedly wrong in this sentence.

9/17/2017, 6:58:11 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

It is now accepted. And please do accept our sincere apologies.

9/17/2017, 8:00:03 PM

two.dots

Hi there!

'Nice' (as in 'those girls are nice') isn't accepted as a correct answer, although it should be: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/czech-english/hezky

Thanks for the dope course otherwise, can't wait for the mobile version!

9/25/2017, 11:54:37 AM

kacenka9
Mod

No, in this case it should not be accepted. Hezký as nice is acceptable for inanimate objects. House, car, shoes...

But when you say NICE about people in English you are talking about their inner beauty. About them being good pleasant people. Nothing to do with a shape of their nose or other features. HEZKÝ though only talks about what things look like. She can be pretty (hezká) but a completely nasty person.

9/25/2017, 12:43:21 PM

two.dots

I see, so it's closer to 'nice/good looking' or 'handsome'. Thanks for clearing that up.

9/25/2017, 3:00:26 PM

lucykemnitzer

So what word would I use for a nice person then? I think I used hezký when I was speaking Czech before, and now I'm embarrassed.

9/26/2017, 5:51:02 PM

vvvpraha1

milý

9/28/2017, 8:53:51 AM

lucykemnitzer

thanks! I thought that was for "sweet, dear, darling" but now I know it is just "nice!"

9/28/2017, 11:13:34 PM

nura388049

Why not "those girls"?

9/21/2018, 2:46:38 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"Those" is also accepted.

9/21/2018, 3:28:21 PM

Yotam.k

so "The girls are beautiful" is very far off ???

10/12/2018, 8:44:20 AM

VladaFu
Mod

beautiful is stronger - like Czech krásný

10/12/2018, 9:28:21 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.