"One bear, two bears, three bears"

Translation:곰 한 마리, 곰 두 마리, 곰 세 마리

September 17, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nhinriuran

곰 세 마리가 한 집에 있어 아빠 곰 엄마 곰 애기 곰


Supertuidi

아빠 곰은 뚱뚱해 엄마 곰은 날씬해 애기 곰은 너무 귀여워 으쓱 으쓱 잘 한다


taeminpt

아이유 잘한당


cactuscoffeerose

Could some clarify what is the use of "mari" here? Is this another counter?


wintertriangles

Yep, 마리 is the animal counter


Laican3

What does the 곰 mean?


pinkygrown

Because it's 한 개, 두 개, 세 개, 네 개...


TamaraKovalova

what is different 두 and 둘?


Rina_me

The pure korean numbers 하나 둘 셋 넷 (1 2 3 4) change to 한 두 세 and 네 when used to say how many of something there are. If you're just counting, they don't change


OliviaBrad2023

can someone tell me all of the different counters because it doesn't exmplain it in the notes


pinkygrown

There are lists online with the most important ones. There's too many to just write them down here.


talynnn

the hints are missing 11/09/2021


NotTelling561329

another sentence in this lesson has 한 before a word, but its wrong when I say 한 곰 마리.... why is that? (The earlier sentence is "곰 세 마리는 한 집에 있어요." or something along those lines).


VIXX_LuvMyself

In case of the 한 집에 there's no counter word so it's not a good example for your question.


abcherryblossomz

곰 세 마리가 한 집에 있어~ 아빠 곰, 엄마 곰, 애기 곰~ 아빠 곰은 뚱뚱해~ 엄마곰은 날씬해~ 애기 곰은 너무 귀여워 ~ 으쓱 으쓱 잘한다 ~


Trinity159965

How come sometimes the number comes after we say the noun like 연필이 두 자루 but here it wants me to say 세 곰 instead of 곰 세??


VIXX_LuvMyself

Noun + number + counter word is correct. In this case as well it's "곰 한 마리, 곰 두 마리, 곰 세 마리". Where did you see otherwise?


jtae0613

noun + number + counter

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.