1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "His grandparents are young."

"His grandparents are young."

Translation:Seine Großeltern sind jung.

September 17, 2017

4 Comments


DaoNghia3

Is "Großeltern" always plural or it can be both singular and plural


michio727792

Eltern is plural for parents Elter is singular for parents So Groß + eltern = grandparents. However using a simple translation app, Großelternteil seems to mean grandparent. Curios to if you can use Großelter as grandparent since its the literal meaning.


Merlissa76

hi how can I find the letter that looks like a B in GroBeltern I don't know how to write it or where to find it on my cell keyboard please help


Vabelie

The letter loosely ressembling a B but actually being ß, an Eszett, can be found on some mobile keyboards by a long pressing on the S key, or by installing a German keyboard.
If none of the above is possible, it is tolerated to spell it as a double s (it is even the official spelling in Switzerland).

sfuspvwf npj

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.