"Je krijgt nog één waarschuwing."

Translation:You are getting one more warning.

1 year ago

9 Comments


LJ11Rennes

I think "aan het" has the sense of something being done continuously. Here it is just one time you are getting a warning.

2 months ago

HelenOldro

Anyone else get no audio at all for this? I have reported.

1 year ago

ikwilvertalen

I can get the audio, it could have just been a bit of a blip in the system :/ If you need to hear it, you could try it from the sentence discussion here just to check.

1 year ago

Julie289388

Does this mean "i am giving you another warning" or "you get another warning and after that there will be a penalty" ?

10 months ago

Simius
Mod

By emphasizing "één" (with the accents), the latter is implied.

10 months ago

RahmandaWi

Why not 'meer' instead of 'nog'?

10 months ago

Julie289388

"Nog" conveys a notion of "again"

10 months ago

drayne

Why nit "aan het krijgen"?

3 months ago

drayne

*why not

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.