"Breakfast"

Translation:Chakula cha asubuhi

September 17, 2017

3 Comments


HasnaZ

I have also heard breakfast being referred to as simply "chai," never as "chakula cha asubuhi" in northern Tanzania. Is this commonly used elsewhere?

September 17, 2017

AGreatUserName

Funny ... "tea" means dinner for a lot of British and Australian families, which confused me as a kid when I was at a friend's place and they asked me if I wanted to stay for tea.

September 18, 2017

dsimonds

I have also heard (or seen) "kiamshakinywa" and "kifunguakinwya" used to mean breakfast. Can't remember where -- maybe coastal region of Kenya or Tanzania.

February 10, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.