1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Breakfast"

"Breakfast"

Translation:Staftahi

September 17, 2017

5 Comments


HasnaZ

I have also heard breakfast being referred to as simply "chai," never as "chakula cha asubuhi" in northern Tanzania. Is this commonly used elsewhere?


AGreatUserName

Funny ... "tea" means dinner for a lot of British and Australian families, which confused me as a kid when I was at a friend's place and they asked me if I wanted to stay for tea.


dsimonds

I have also heard (or seen) "kiamshakinywa" and "kifunguakinwya" used to mean breakfast. Can't remember where -- maybe coastal region of Kenya or Tanzania.


Buttersnot

Can someone break this down? What does the different parts mean?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.