"Breakfast"

Translation:Staftahi

September 17, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Buttersnot

Can someone break this down? What does the different parts mean?


kengres24

"Kifungua" from the verb "kufungua" meaning to open, "kinywa" is the mouth so something able to open the mouth. Or a "mouth opener". And what is the meal that makes open the mouth the first time during the day? Drum roll.... breakfast


HasnaZ

I have also heard breakfast being referred to as simply "chai," never as "chakula cha asubuhi" in northern Tanzania. Is this commonly used elsewhere?


AGreatUserName

Funny ... "tea" means dinner for a lot of British and Australian families, which confused me as a kid when I was at a friend's place and they asked me if I wanted to stay for tea.


Realeyezzz

That wasnt allowed anyway for me


[deactivated user]

    I have also heard (or seen) "kiamshakinywa" and "kifunguakinwya" used to mean breakfast. Can't remember where -- maybe coastal region of Kenya or Tanzania.


Howard

    The translation in the comments (2020-12-30) is "Staftahi" but in the exercise it was different, "kifungua kinywa" I believe.


ScorpioGir5

    The comment section has a completely different word from the lesson. "Staftahi" (8/22/21)


LizlaPen

    Still there September 11, 2021


iongantas

    2/18/2022 Staftahi is one of the dropdown options. Someone has commented that Staftahi is Arabic for "will open".


Richiekay369

    Chakula na asubuhi???


Carlos489970

    Chakula cha asubuhi - food of the morning Kiamsha kinywa - wake up mouth Kifungua kinywa - mouth opener [Staftahi - I don't know]

    Very similar to 'breakfast'. We 'fast' when we do not eat overnight, so the first food of the day breaks our fast.

    In Kenyan 'upcountry' Swahili I have heard kiamsha kinywa used rather than chakula cha asubuhi.


Carlos489970

    Staftahi - Arabic - 'will open'. Presumably used on the coast, where the Arabic influence on the language is greatest.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.