1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Oni jsou přátelé našich přát…

"Oni jsou přátelé našich přátel."

Translation:They are our friends' friends.

September 17, 2017

16 Comments


comandanteej

I gave the translation "They are our friends' friends." It said I made a typo and suggested "They are our friends friends." (Without the apostrophe marking the possession.) I think my sentence is correct. I considered reporting the mistake but did not see a corresponding option so I write it here.


kacenka9

Duo has technical issue with apostrophes. Please ignore the typo notice till further notice


filobate

How would you say "They are our friend's friends" in Czech? I mean if the friend is only one. therefore in the singular form? thx


ion1122

You would say literally "They are friends of our friend." I believe that would be "Oni jsou přátelé našeho přítele."


Akietsu

Why is it přátelé at first, but only přátel at the end of the sentence?


BoneheadBass

I am certainly no expert, but I believe that would be because "přátelé" is in the nominative case (They ARE friends), and "přátel" is in the genitive case (OF our friends). I hope I'm right, because I sure don't want to lead you down the wrong path!


FrankRiswick

You are right. I find this site https://glosbe.com/en/cs very helpful, as it is a good vocabulary that provides the declension of many nouns. Just tap "friend" in the en - cz search box, then tap "přítel" and you get the declension.


Janmunroe

But isn't "pritele" with an "I" the nominative plural? I have "pratele" down as acc. pl. There was a discussion about this earlier (and I'm sure I won't find it now) but took down those notes.


Randonneur3

"They are friends of our friends" is good. I use it to avoid confusing native English speakers who think apostrophes are for plurals. Keep them just for contractions, I suggest.


Tielbert

What is the difference between přítel and přátel?


VladaFu

nominative singular and genitive plural


imaldastar

i wrote "they are friends with our friends," it has the same meaning in english, i think it should be added. the correction is got was "they are friends of our friends." there's no difference.


BoneheadBass

You're quite right that "friends with our friends" and "friends of our friends" are used interchangeably in English.

However, the Czech sentences uses "našich přátel," and that construction is in the genitive case. So "OF our friends" is closer to the original.

But you could try reporting your version as My Answer Should Be Accepted. If it becomes an alternative translation, you'll receive a nice e-mail from Duolingo!


Dmitry532061

I think,there need to be something like "They're friends of our friends",am i wrong?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.