1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생은 아침에 일어난다."

"학생은 아침에 일어난다."

Translation:The student gets up in the morning.

September 17, 2017

16 Comments


LiKenun

In the formal non-polite, non-past indicative verb form, if the root ends in a vowel, just append -ㄴ다. For roots that end in a consonant, append -는다. For verb roots ending in -ㄹ, the -ㄹ is deleted and -ㄴ다 is appended as if the root ended in a vowel. In many cases when a decision has to be made regarding whether a root ends in a consonant or a vowel, the has the qualities of a weak vowel.


LiKenun

일어나다일어난다 (to get up)

잇다잇는다 (to connect)

놀다논다 (to play)


LewisH65

Exactly what I was looking for. Thank you for your useful comments across the course!


KaeRank

So you can't use 'wake up?'


Ash-Fred
Mod

All translations with wake(s) up in lieu of get(s) up are now accepted.


moira142592

they are not. Oct 2019 and I have just wrote the same sentence with wake up but still considered wrong. Is there any explanation about this?


MeiMei557691

I think you should be able to...


altf2junkie

I used this too, can anyone explain?


bravegrape

Yeah, that seemed silly to me too. Are there different words for 'wake up' and 'get up' in Korean?


SamuelRhee

This is the most unrealistic sentence yet


Retroagv

"students wake up in the morning"

is this acceptable, I have no idea why it wouldnt be


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Students wake up in them morning." is now accepted.


Igor242724

I wrote the students and it wasn't accepted


HanakoFukui

I find "the student wakes up in the morning" to be a better translation, but oh well...


YutubPlzSu

School tells us how important sleeping is. But, they force us to wake up early*.


Tracey76393

So I typed this exactly right, apparently I'm wrong... um what?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.