"학생은 아침에 일어난다."

Translation:The student gets up in the morning.

September 17, 2017

13 Comments


LiKenun

In the formal non-polite, non-past indicative verb form, if the root ends in a vowel, just append -ㄴ다. For roots that end in a consonant, append -는다. For verb roots ending in -ㄹ, the -ㄹ is deleted and -ㄴ다 is appended as if the root ended in a vowel. In many cases when a decision has to be made regarding whether a root ends in a consonant or a vowel, the has the qualities of a weak vowel.

September 17, 2017

LiKenun

일어나다일어난다 (to get up)

잇다잇는다 (to connect)

놀다논다 (to play)

September 17, 2017

LewisH65

Exactly what I was looking for. Thank you for your useful comments across the course!

October 22, 2017

KaeRank

So you can't use 'wake up?'

October 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

All translations with wake(s) up in lieu of get(s) up are now accepted.

February 22, 2018

MeiMei557691

I think you should be able to...

October 17, 2017

altf2junkie

I used this too, can anyone explain?

October 30, 2017

bravegrape

Yeah, that seemed silly to me too. Are there different words for 'wake up' and 'get up' in Korean?

November 1, 2017

Retroagv

"students wake up in the morning"

is this acceptable, I have no idea why it wouldnt be

December 5, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Students wake up in them morning." is now accepted.

February 22, 2018

Igor242724

I wrote the students and it wasn't accepted

November 14, 2018

SamuelRhee

This is the most unrealistic sentence yet

July 1, 2018

HanakoFukui

I find "the student wakes up in the morning" to be a better translation, but oh well...

April 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.