1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생은 아침에 일어난다."

"학생은 아침에 일어난다."

Translation:The student gets up in the morning.

September 17, 2017

17 Comments


LiKenun

In the formal non-polite, non-past indicative verb form, if the root ends in a vowel, just append -ㄴ다. For roots that end in a consonant, append -는다. For verb roots ending in -ㄹ, the -ㄹ is deleted and -ㄴ다 is appended as if the root ended in a vowel. In many cases when a decision has to be made regarding whether a root ends in a consonant or a vowel, the has the qualities of a weak vowel.


LiKenun

일어나다일어난다 (to get up)

잇다잇는다 (to connect)

놀다논다 (to play)


LewisH65

Exactly what I was looking for. Thank you for your useful comments across the course!


LadyLessa

Thank you!! Duolingo never explains this things


HOPE516110

Thank you very much really helpful


KaeRank

So you can't use 'wake up?'


Ash-Fred

All translations with wake(s) up in lieu of get(s) up are now accepted.


MeiMei557691

I think you should be able to...


altf2junkie

I used this too, can anyone explain?


bravegrape

Yeah, that seemed silly to me too. Are there different words for 'wake up' and 'get up' in Korean?


[deactivated user]

    School tells us how important sleeping is. But, they force us to wake up early*.


SamuelRhee

    This is the most unrealistic sentence yet


Retroagv

    "students wake up in the morning"

    is this acceptable, I have no idea why it wouldnt be


Ash-Fred

    "Students wake up in them morning." is now accepted.


HanakoFukui

    I find "the student wakes up in the morning" to be a better translation, but oh well...


soobee620

    Is 학생이 totally wrong?


Tracey76393

    So I typed this exactly right, apparently I'm wrong... um what?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.