1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mie îmi este foarte cald."

"Mie îmi este foarte cald."

Translation:I am very warm.

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


Ice-Kagen

Is it correct to just say "Mi-e foarte cald"?


Luchtmens

Yes. And it's the most common way to say it.


Ice-Kagen

So this way to say it is just more formal. Thank you air human ;)


Luchtmens

Yes. The longer, the more formal is a good rule of thumb.

By the way, "air human" had me puzzled for a few seconds. FWIW, I was originally looking for the better-known "luftmensch", but it was taken so translating it into another Germanic language was the best thing left to do.


Bert473677

It's always good to use Dutch words.


Pueblolaw

I feel like this example has jumped ahead a couple of lessons. What is this "mie imi este" construction where "este" is being used with the first person singular instead of the third person singular? Did we learn this yet?


Wes708337

No, Duo doesn't explain it anywhere. You need to look at all the comments to piece it together. Some of the comments are great!


Messer111

Why is ' I'm really warm ' wrong?


Bert473677

I giggle every time I hear her say 'cald', as it's in such a different tone of voice from the rest of any sentence.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.