"Mie îmi este foarte cald."

Translation:I am very warm.

September 17, 2017

7 Comments


Ice-Kagen

Is it correct to just say "Mi-e foarte cald"?

September 17, 2017

Luchtmens

Yes. And it's the most common way to say it.

September 17, 2017

Ice-Kagen

So this way to say it is just more formal. Thank you air human ;)

September 18, 2017

Luchtmens

Yes. The longer, the more formal is a good rule of thumb.

By the way, "air human" had me puzzled for a few seconds. FWIW, I was originally looking for the better-known "luftmensch", but it was taken so translating it into another Germanic language was the best thing left to do.

September 18, 2017

Jenn362790

Why is ' I'm really warm ' wrong?

October 16, 2017

Pueblolaw

I feel like this example has jumped ahead a couple of lessons. What is this "mie imi este" construction where "este" is being used with the first person singular instead of the third person singular? Did we learn this yet?

May 24, 2018

LICA98

it's because it's literally "to me it is very warm"

June 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.