Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mie îmi este foarte cald."

Translation:I am very warm.

11 months ago

7 Comments


Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

Is it correct to just say "Mi-e foarte cald"?

11 months ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

Yes. And it's the most common way to say it.

11 months ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

So this way to say it is just more formal. Thank you air human ;)

11 months ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

Yes. The longer, the more formal is a good rule of thumb.

By the way, "air human" had me puzzled for a few seconds. FWIW, I was originally looking for the better-known "luftmensch", but it was taken so translating it into another Germanic language was the best thing left to do.

11 months ago

Jenn362790
Jenn362790

Why is ' I'm really warm ' wrong?

10 months ago

Pueblolaw

I feel like this example has jumped ahead a couple of lessons. What is this "mie imi este" construction where "este" is being used with the first person singular instead of the third person singular? Did we learn this yet?

2 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

it's because it's literally "to me it is very warm"

1 month ago