1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mie îmi este foarte cald."

"Mie îmi este foarte cald."

Translation:I am very warm.

September 17, 2017

6 Comments


Ice-Kagen

Is it correct to just say "Mi-e foarte cald"?


Luchtmens

Yes. And it's the most common way to say it.


Ice-Kagen

So this way to say it is just more formal. Thank you air human ;)


Luchtmens

Yes. The longer, the more formal is a good rule of thumb.

By the way, "air human" had me puzzled for a few seconds. FWIW, I was originally looking for the better-known "luftmensch", but it was taken so translating it into another Germanic language was the best thing left to do.


Jenn362790

Why is ' I'm really warm ' wrong?


Pueblolaw

I feel like this example has jumped ahead a couple of lessons. What is this "mie imi este" construction where "este" is being used with the first person singular instead of the third person singular? Did we learn this yet?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.