"Chceš knihu nebo časopis?"

Translation:Do you want a book or a magazine?

9/17/2017, 7:21:53 PM

12 Comments


DaanBanaan18
Plus

časopis, such a beautiful word. Čas (time) + o + psát (to write). About the same as in Dutch 'tijdschrift'.

6/25/2018, 1:25:03 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I would bet it is a calque from German.

1/7/2019, 11:42:24 PM

MarkC_1

So "Do you want a book or magazine?" without the second indefinite article is wrong - how would you express that properly in Czech? [i.e. 'do you want something to read, I have both books and magazines?' as opposed to the given translation which suggests a situation in which I know you want something to read, but not which of the two types of reading material you want.]

9/17/2017, 7:21:53 PM

sanquii

I would say that you can express this distinction in Czech by putting accent on "nebo".

"Chceš knihu NEBO časopis?" - would you like one xor the other?

"Chceš knihu nebo časoPIS?" - would you like either?

9/18/2017, 9:24:53 AM

Mariba66

But then shouldn't MarkC_1's sentence be accepted as well?

9/18/2017, 1:07:10 PM

MarkC_1

Many thanks. Something to come back to when my Czech is much more advanced than it is at the moment, I think!

9/18/2017, 7:13:03 PM

kacenka9
Mod

edited

9/18/2017, 7:28:15 PM

JanisaChatte

Which word for "magazine" is more commonly used: žurnál or časopis?

11/29/2017, 2:08:02 AM

sanquii

Definitely "časopis", all the time.

11/29/2017, 8:58:21 AM

Card.Biggles

What gender is časopis?

1/7/2019, 9:25:27 PM

sanquii

ten časopis (masculine, paradigm "hrad")

1/7/2019, 9:52:06 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.