1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chceš knihu nebo časopis?"

"Chceš knihu nebo časopis?"

Translation:Do you want a book or a magazine?

September 17, 2017

23 Comments


Kroonspanner

časopis, such a beautiful word. Čas (time) + o + psát (to write). About the same as in Dutch 'tijdschrift'.


VladaFu

I would bet it is a calque from German.


Ermapferd

Yes, indeed. In German, the word is "Zeitschrift" ("zeit" = time; "schrift" = paper/writing/scripture) which kind of translates to "time paper".


MarkC_1

So "Do you want a book or magazine?" without the second indefinite article is wrong - how would you express that properly in Czech? [i.e. 'do you want something to read, I have both books and magazines?' as opposed to the given translation which suggests a situation in which I know you want something to read, but not which of the two types of reading material you want.]


sanquii

I would say that you can express this distinction in Czech by putting accent on "nebo".

"Chceš knihu NEBO časopis?" - would you like one xor the other?

"Chceš knihu nebo časoPIS?" - would you like either?


Mariba66

But then shouldn't MarkC_1's sentence be accepted as well?


MarkC_1

Many thanks. Something to come back to when my Czech is much more advanced than it is at the moment, I think!


JanisaChatte

Which word for "magazine" is more commonly used: žurnál or časopis?


sanquii

Definitely "časopis", all the time.


Card.Biggles

What gender is časopis?


sanquii

ten časopis (masculine, paradigm "hrad")


Natalie231858

I get confused. Is the word 'to want' (chces) similar to 'to read'?


VladaFu

chceš vs. čteš, they sound quite differently


im.Andrew

Does "i" after "p" sound like "y"?


VladaFu

All i and y sound exactly the same in Czech


Wabango

"Would you like" a book or magazine is correct and polite.


svrsheque

it does not match the familiarity and directness of the czech sentence.


VladaFu

And it is "Chěl byste" in Czech.


LucasADavi

Why would "magazín" be marked wrong? My fiancée is Czech and said časopis and magazín are pretty interchangeable


VladaFu

They are not completely interchangeable. Only certain kinds of časopis can be called magazín and I would not use this word in this particular sentence.

the SSČ dictionary:

magazín, -u m
1. obrázkový časopis rozmanitého obsahu
2. informativní televizní pořad: zpravodajský magazín

obrázkový časopis is a magazine with many pictures


tea_milk_shake

why does the word 'časopis' not change in accusative?


VladaFu

This is normal for masculine inanimate nouns, they do not change in the accusative case.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.