1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Chceš knihu nebo časopis?"

"Chceš knihu nebo časopis?"

Translation:Do you want a book or a magazine?

September 17, 2017

11 Comments


DaanBanaan18

časopis, such a beautiful word. Čas (time) + o + psát (to write). About the same as in Dutch 'tijdschrift'.


VladaFu

I would bet it is a calque from German.


JanisaChatte

Which word for "magazine" is more commonly used: žurnál or časopis?


sanquii

Definitely "časopis", all the time.


MarkC_1

So "Do you want a book or magazine?" without the second indefinite article is wrong - how would you express that properly in Czech? [i.e. 'do you want something to read, I have both books and magazines?' as opposed to the given translation which suggests a situation in which I know you want something to read, but not which of the two types of reading material you want.]


sanquii

I would say that you can express this distinction in Czech by putting accent on "nebo".

"Chceš knihu NEBO časopis?" - would you like one xor the other?

"Chceš knihu nebo časoPIS?" - would you like either?


Mariba66

But then shouldn't MarkC_1's sentence be accepted as well?


MarkC_1

Many thanks. Something to come back to when my Czech is much more advanced than it is at the moment, I think!


Card.Biggles

What gender is časopis?


sanquii

ten časopis (masculine, paradigm "hrad")

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.