1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자아이가 개를 길러요."

"여자아이가 개를 길러요."

Translation:A girl raises a dog.

September 17, 2017

15 Comments


duolingotfek

To raise: 기르다

High formal: 기릅니다

Polite: 길러요


helloimreni

Could this also be interpreted as 'having/owning a dog'?


YoobinOh1

Yes. It can also be interpreted as taking care of a dog


Milesfromnowur

Yes, that is how owning a pet is expressed in Korean


etchpad

So how would you say someone is "raising the dead"? I assume it uses a different verb


YunoluvzMH

She saved him from the street and now she's raising him how sweet


Mico567548

They have to start excepting typos accidentally missed the s in raises and got it wrong.


Yo-Han-Joon

Bolt, zoom zoom! (ノ*°▽°)ノ


pjtpjt

I see your cat and I raise you a dog


Optional978604

Does this mean raising only in the sense of, like, bringing up a dog or can it literally mean raising? Also, would it only applied to pets?


JosephineT557141

isn't it supposed to be 여자아이가 개를 키우요.


ling.ko

"여자아이가 개를 키워요." is perfect.


katmindae

isn't the verb for raising a pet 키우다? I've just never heard it differently before :)


joieducoeur

In english do we really say that? Dont we only raise kids?


Avery467699

You could say that you raise some animals-- ex., raising horses or cattle on a farm -- but in this case, it is very much an example of "Korean English." She keeps/has a pet is a much more natural way of putting it, as in most scenarios, we don't raise our pets from birth or hatching.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.