"여자아이가 개를 길러요."

Translation:A girl raises a dog.

September 17, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duolingotfek

To raise: 기르다

High formal: 기릅니다

Polite: 길러요


helloimreni

Could this also be interpreted as 'having/owning a dog'?


YoobinOh1

Yes. It can also be interpreted as taking care of a dog


Milesfromnowur

Yes, that is how owning a pet is expressed in Korean


etchpad

So how would you say someone is "raising the dead"? I assume it uses a different verb


YunoluvzMH

She saved him from the street and now she's raising him how sweet


pjtpjt

I see your cat and I raise you a dog


Optional978604

Does this mean raising only in the sense of, like, bringing up a dog or can it literally mean raising? Also, would it only applied to pets?


katmindae

isn't the verb for raising a pet 키우다? I've just never heard it differently before :)


Padi_Evans

Bolt, zoom zoom! (ノ*°▽°)ノ


Mico567548

They have to start excepting typos accidentally missed the s in raises and got it wrong.


Bla235849

It accepts typos but the meaningless ones. Your typo in this case is a word which is valid in its own, unfortunatelly not in this case


JosephineT557141

isn't it supposed to be 여자아이가 개를 키우요.


ling.ko

"여자아이가 개를 키워요." is perfect.


PranjalSoni10

(ノ`Д´)ノ彡┻━┻


Lloyd199420

Well, I guess she's grooming him to be her heir.


chocomarch

Always forget that s in raises


Maggieeboi

"여자" means woman. "소녀" means girl.


Jen17288

여자아이 means girl too


Bla235849

Why it doesn't accept "The girl" while it is 여자아이가 and not ended with 는 ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.