"여자아이가 개를 길러요."

Translation:A girl raises a dog.

September 17, 2017

10 Comments


helloimreni

Could this also be interpreted as 'having/owning a dog'?

September 17, 2017

YoobinOh1

Yes. It can also be interpreted as taking care of a dog

September 29, 2017

Milesfromnowur

Yes, that is how owning a pet is expressed in Korean

October 29, 2017

etchpad

So how would you say someone is "raising the dead"? I assume it uses a different verb

April 26, 2018

JosephineT557141

isn't it supposed to be 여자아이가 개를 키우요.

October 11, 2017

ling.ko

"여자아이가 개를 키워요." is perfect.

October 13, 2017

katmindae

isn't the verb for raising a pet 키우다? I've just never heard it differently before :)

January 14, 2018

pjtpjt

I see your cat and I raise you a dog

October 14, 2018

Optional978604

Does this mean raising only in the sense of, like, bringing up a dog or can it literally mean raising? Also, would it only applied to pets?

February 16, 2019

joieducoeur

In english do we really say that? Dont we only raise kids?

October 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.