"Habari za mchana dada?"

Translation:How is the afternoon, sister?

September 17, 2017

11 Comments


Elin.7-1

Why is "how is your afternoon sister?" wrong but earlier "Habari za nyunbani?" is translated as "how is your home?" The more natural English sentence is "How is your afternoon (going), sister?"

September 17, 2017

SenorDustin

Audio Issue: the whole phrase sounds good, but the individual word mchana comes back as something else.

December 25, 2018

lforbay

Same point I have been trying to make.

January 18, 2019

pablopublico

In a previous sentence, someone explained that, while "ya" was singular, "za" is plural, but Duo does not accept "sisters" in this answer. Can someone explain? Thanks!

March 12, 2018

CalForCalanthe

The way I understand it, the plural in this sentence is not baba but habari.

April 10, 2018

danieljbuyinza

I haven't quite understood the difference between 'ya' and 'za', and when they are to be used

July 3, 2018

barbs422494

me too!! why would asking how is the afternoon mom? where habari ya... is used, differ from asking brother or sister where habari za... is used? i dont understand the comment below that habari is plural!!!??? as a child i grew up with swahili but only remember hearing habari ya... please help!!

August 24, 2018

lforbay

The whole sentence sounds fine, but the individual word "mchana" sounds completely different and that is because its pronunciation is wrong. Kindly fix it please.

January 18, 2019

nat2ralQue

Tablet wont alow me to 'check'

December 12, 2018

TemwekaC

I don't hear any audio at all. Anyone able to assist me?

January 2, 2019

Alex457960

Audio issue: the volume difference between the male and the female swahili speakers is very large. That is disturbing both in silent as well as noisy environments. I hope that can be balanced soon.

July 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.