1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Habari za mchana dada?"

"Habari za mchana dada?"

Translation:How is the afternoon, sister?

September 17, 2017

14 Comments


SenorDustin

Audio Issue: the whole phrase sounds good, but the individual word mchana comes back as something else.


lforbay

Same point I have been trying to make.


KendishaMc

I am trying to figure this out as well


Elin.7-1

Why is "how is your afternoon sister?" wrong but earlier "Habari za nyunbani?" is translated as "how is your home?" The more natural English sentence is "How is your afternoon (going), sister?"


lforbay

The whole sentence sounds fine, but the individual word "mchana" sounds completely different and that is because its pronunciation is wrong. Kindly fix it please.


danieljbuyinza

I haven't quite understood the difference between 'ya' and 'za', and when they are to be used


barbs422494

me too!! why would asking how is the afternoon mom? where habari ya... is used, differ from asking brother or sister where habari za... is used? i dont understand the comment below that habari is plural!!!??? as a child i grew up with swahili but only remember hearing habari ya... please help!!


karuke79

Why does it demand articles when it previously told that there is no articles in Swahili. If the article is not obvious then I may omit it in translation. What am I learning here Swahili or English???


pablopublico

In a previous sentence, someone explained that, while "ya" was singular, "za" is plural, but Duo does not accept "sisters" in this answer. Can someone explain? Thanks!


CalForCalanthe

The way I understand it, the plural in this sentence is not baba but habari.


desiree802808

Mchana is wrong for me too so i googled for the correcr pronunciation


nat2ralQue

Tablet wont alow me to 'check'


TemwekaC

I don't hear any audio at all. Anyone able to assist me?


Alex457960

Audio issue: the volume difference between the male and the female swahili speakers is very large. That is disturbing both in silent as well as noisy environments. I hope that can be balanced soon.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.